Festigious Winners - February 2022



Best Picture

Gift - Jiaqi Bin, Xi Liu


Best Narrative Feature

Hashtag Blessed - Stephanie McBain, Dalea Cherie Faulkner, Martina Webster


Best Narrative Short

Gift - Jiaqi Bin, Xi Liu


Honorable Mention: Narrative Short

Nice Suicide - Mike Baran


Best Indie Short

Unsaid Words - Stark Zhao


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Grand Canyon - Dmitriy Arbatov


Best Dark Comedy

Nice Suicide - Mike Baran


Best Thriller

Charlatan - Colin Bowles


Best Inspirational Film

unBROKEN - Renford Reese


Best Crime Film

Curiosity Kills - Richard Poche


Best Documentary Feature

Our 20s - Jaysun Silver


Best Documentary Featurette

Canaries in a Cold War - Mathias Magnason


Best Documentary Short

Monzon - Richard Poche


Honorable Mention: Documentary Short

Creative Huangshan The Beautiful Huizhou - Wen Tian


Best Animation

Gift - Jiaqi Bin, Xi Liu


Honorable Mention: Animation

Mountain Spirits - Qiwei Li, Zishan Huang, Yin Fu, Yuxuan Fu


Best Music Video

Slight - Roy Rosental, Joe Gnoffo


Best Student Film

Second Wind - Guy Gazit


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Unsaid Words - Stark Zhao


Best Indie Filmmaker

KINA(WHY) - Sidartha Biswa

Best Actor

Charlatan - Colin Bowles


Best Actress

Hashtag Blessed - Isabella Blake-Thomas


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Teal to Orange - Marina Kozawa


Best Young Actress

The Coin - Kiley Opsal


Best Ensemble

Charlatan - Haley Evans, Colin Bowles, Lari White, Ricky Cortez, Adam Mahan Williams, Courtney Rikki Green


Honorable Mention: Ensemble

Blanche - Clifford Hardwick, Carolyn Mangrem, Tommy Mangrem, Suzanne O'Brien, Don Pfiester


Best Cinematography

Forlorn - Miguel Tafich


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Hashtag Blessed - Isabella Blake-Thomas


Screenplay of the Month

Figure Eights - Dan Williams


Best Feature Screenplay

CODE 10 - Matthew Margo


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

The Berger's - Thorsten Kramer, Brigitte Kramer


Best Short Screenplay

Swinger's Diner - Drew Nelson


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

The Feed - Mila Golubov


Best Drama Screenplay

Figure Eights - Dan Williams


Best Comedy Screenplay

Rough Cut - Matthew Margo


Best Dark Comedy Screenplay

Abernathy - Matthew M. Donaldson


Best Crime Screenplay

CODE 10 - Matthew Margo


Best Mystery Screenplay

CODE 10 - Matthew Margo


Best Thriller Screenplay

Bathory - Jason Rabold


Best Western Screenplay

Bullet Locomotive - Zachary Sabra


Best Fantasy Screenplay

The Man & The Mermaid's Tale - Donna Loehrer


Best First Time Screenwriter

Marieta - Cassie C. Phillips


Best Television Script

Atomic City - Damian Panetta


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Blur - Jules Brenner


Special Jury Award

Hangman - Shlok Shukla







Slight - Official Music Video



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/FestigiousFilmFestival



* Winners may order a review at www,filmfreeway.com/festigious - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off.



* Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290. Order here: https://www.festigious.com/statuette














RECENT POSTS
SUBMIT YOUR FILM
LAFA Cover 2019 banner lq.jpg
Festigious 2017 Twitter Cover v4.jpg