WINNERS

April 2018

 

 
Best Picture
INNOCENT MARA
Willy Lukwago
 
Best Narrative Feature
INNOCENT MARA
Willy Lukwago
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature
LADY OF THE DAMNED FOREST
George Karja
 
Best Narrative Short
SANDWICH
Lorand Banner Szucs
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Short
ALICE
Natsumi Shibata   
 
Best Indie Feature
DARWINS LAW
Matthias Olof Eich
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Feature
BLUE SKIES ON MARS
Brian Lutes
 
Best Indie Short
LOVE DEPARTURE
DC Brandon
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Short
TENDER VOW
Ashton K Bracciodieta
 
Best Drama
SHEEPSKIN
Julio Ramos
 
Best Thriller
BLUE SKIES ON MARS
Brian Lutes
 
Best Sci-Fi
NEMAUSUS
Quentin Uriel
 
Best Experimental Film
INTERRUPTUS
Duane Michals
 
Best Inspirational Film
JOURNEY-MAN
Joseph Bologna
 
Best Dark Comedy
TUTU GRANDE
Derek Sitter
 
Best Crime Film
TOP COAT CASH
David Tittone
 
Best Action Film
WHIRLPOOL
Anmar Bajaba
 
Best LGBTQ Film
PRODIGAL SON
Juan Felipe Restrepo
 
Best Fantasy Film
LADY OF THE DAMNED FOREST
George Karja
 
Best Web Series
THANK YOU, 5
Colin Borden, Keagan Karnes, Sheridan O'Donnell, Ryan Jason Cook, Robert Dugan
 
Best Documentary
THU THUY
Nguyen Nghiem Nhan
 
Best Music Video
#TALKTOME BY BLOOM TWINS
Serge Vane
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
LOVE GHOST - 9MM
Rituparno Maity, Finnegan Bell
 
Best Microfilm
KITCHEN SINK CLASSIC
Lauren Shein
 
Best Student Film
WHIRLPOOL
Anmar Bajaba
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
GOD OF SLEEP
Matt Bird
 
Best Director
NEMAUSUS
Quentin Uriel
 
Honorable Mention: Director
ECHO
Victor Perez
 
Best First Time Director
THE STORY OF "THE COINS"
Laurence Brahm
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
DISSONANCE
Toby Kearton
 
Best Actor
PRODIGAL SON
Juan Felipe Restrepo
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
E-E-EMBRACE IT
Areg Noya
 
Best Actress
INNOCENT MARA
Andrea Axelsson
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
INCOMPLETE
Nunu Roca
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
BLUE SKIES ON MARS
Brian Lutes
 
Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film
HOLDING ON
Daniel Colt
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
BLUE SKIES ON MARS
Claudia Gosselin
 
Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film
GLASS
Nina Madzirov
 
Best Young Actress
I.C.E. CREAM
Zoe Lopez
 
Best Ensemble
CANDLESTICK JUSTICE
Sarah Kinsey, Randi Sloane, Mary C. Ferrara, Rachel Korb, Dax Richardson, Rina Mejia, and Judith Anna Di Donato
 
Best Young Filmmaker
SLUMBEROUS
Sara Eustaquio
 
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
CONVERSATION INVASION
Jax Malcolm
 
Inspiring Woman in a Film
THU THUY
Nguyen Thi Thu Thuy
 
Best Cinematography
NEMAUSUS
Maxime Roux
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
WHIRLPOOL
Andy Chin
 
Best Editing
LADY OF THE DAMNED FOREST
George Karja
 
Honorable Mention: Editing
I.C.E. CREAM
Daniele Joi
 
Best Score
BLUE SKIES ON MARS
Flora Cheng
 
Honorable Mention: Score
I.C.E. CREAM
Marconi De Morais
 
Best Song
TENDENCY TO LOVE
Gerard John
 
Honorable Mention: Song
JUMP FOR JOY
Mark Alan Stansberrry
 
Best Sound Design
LADY OF THE DAMNED FOREST
Dani Bravo
 
Best Visual Effects
ECHO
Victor Perez
 
Best Original Story
I.C.E. CREAM
Analisa Moreno
 
Best Screenplay Feature
SAVING SIMON
Joanne Bellew
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay Feature
RAMPANT ENTREPRENEUR
Ian Burns
 
Best Screenplay Short
CHEATING CHARLIE
Cheryl Neve
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
SCREENPLAY.EXE
Ryan Braund
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter
THE LADYBUG & THE DAGGER
Luc Blanchard
 
 

Festigious Winner: Innocent Mara - Trailer

Festigious Winner: Nemausus - Trailer

Festigious Winner: Echo - Trailer

Festigious Winner: Lady of the Damned Forest - Trailer

Festigious Winner: Love Departure - Trailer

Festigious winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290.

 

Order with Paypal:

 

After ordering, please send us an email to festigious@gmail.com with the following details: 

 

- Full name and address

- Award (for example: Best Animation)

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web.png
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Festigious is a FilmFreeway Gold Festival and a Magic Productions Int. Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved 2019.