WINNERS

June 2017

 

Best Picture
LETTERS FROM ALCATRAZ
Madeline Rozwat
 
Best Narrative Feature
ELIJAH'S ASHES
Ryan Barton-Grimley
 
Best Narrative Short
NOMADS
Shanming Sally Guo
 
Best Indie Feature
DIGITAL ATHLETES: THE ROAD TO SEAT LEAGUE
Josh Hale
 
Best Indie Short
IMAGINE
 Martez Saporta-Rothuysen
 
Best Drama
LETTERS FROM ALCATRAZ
Madeline Rozwat
 
Best Comedy
YOU HAVE A NICE FLIGHT
Jimmy Dinh
 
Best Sci-Fi
WITHIN THE FRAY
Richard Summers-Calvert
\
Best Experimental
TRIALS OF VOLKORE
Coreetta Buchan
 
Best Inspirational
TAKE MY HAND
Francesco Siro
 
Best Parody
BARBEE REHAB: ADDICTIONS ARE HARD
Peter Macaluso, Vanessa Bednar
 
Best Dark Comedy
ELIJAH'S ASHES
Ryan Barton-Grimley
 
Best Mystery Film
NOMADS
Shanming Sally Guo
 
Best Web Series
MONOMANIA - "AGATHA"
Nicholas Joseph Cunha
 
Best Documentary Feature
KILLING COAL COUNTRY
 Slater Teague
 
Best Documentary Short
WISHMAKERS
 Cheryl Halpern
 
Best Music Video
TWO
James Latimer
 
Best Micro Film
GIRLS SKATE FOR CHRISTIAN SIRIANO
Sophia Banks
 
Best Student Film
CLEANING UP
Plamen Dimitrov
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
CRUSHED IN SPACE
Janice Chun
 
Best Director
LETTERS FROM ALCATRAZ
Madeline Rozwat
 
Honorable Mention: Director
BID
Raphael Bittencourt
 
Best First Time Director
SHADOW
 Jae Won Jung
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
NOMADS
Shanming Sally Guo
 
Best Actor
SHADOW
Woo Kyum Shin
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
ELIJAH'S ASHES
Ari Schneider
 
Best Actress
LETTERS FROM ALCATRAZ
Kate Emerick
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
CLEANING UP
Hayley Powell
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
WITHIN THE FRAY
Richard Summers-Calvert
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
MONOMANIA - "AGATHA"
Maria de Sá
 
Best Supporting Actor
LETTERS FROM ALCATRAZ
Joshua Decker
 
Best Supporting Actress
CLEANING UP
Gemma Reynolds
 
Best Young Actor
NOMADS
Eli Schoenfeld
 
Best Young Actress
TOGETHER AGAIN
Kiara Beltran
 
Best Ensemble
NOMADS
Director: Shanming Sally Gou, Cast: Eli Schoenfeld, Oso Kinsman, Myra Thibault, Kevin Loreque, Jaylen Jeffries El
 
Best Young Filmmaker
HIS FIRST TIME
Angel Violet
 
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
IMAGINE
Zoryn Saporta-Rothuysen
 
Best Editing
BID
Raphael Bittencourt
 
Best Cinematography
SHADOW
Jae Won Jung
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
TWO
Sho Fujii
 
Best Score
CLEANING UP
David Kokonchev
 
Best Song
IMAGINE
"The Movie Song", by Caroline Thord-Gray
 
Inspiring Woman in a Film
LETTERS FROM ALCATRAZ
 Kate Emerick
 
Best Original Story
CLEANING UP
Plamen Dimitrov
 
Best Screenplay Feature
BARTENDER
Dustin Lester
 
Best Screenplay Short
MENTALLY EVIL
Ronnie Lewis Jr.
 
 
 
 
 
 

Elijah's Ashes - Best Narrative Feature

Digital Athletes - Best Indie Feature

Festigious winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290.

 

Order with Paypal:

 

After ordering, please send us an email to festigious@gmail.com with the following details: 

 

- Full name and address

- Award (for example: Best Animation)

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web.png
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Festigious is a FilmFreeway Gold Festival and a Magic Productions Int. Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved 2019.