WINNERS

December 2017

 

 
Best Picture
TWENTY YEARS AFTER
Yiqing Catharine Lin
 
Best Narrative Feature
REGIONRAT
Javier Reyna
 
Best Narrative Short
BLIND
Nandy McClean, Maya McClean, Joel Slabaugh
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative
US
Will Darbyshire   
 
Best Indie Film
FRAGILE
Kira Hagi, Camila Mejía Duque
 
Best Drama
THE MORNING AFTER
Leanne Mangan
 
Best Comedy
TROUBLE BREWS @ THE AA MEETING
 Tom Giannini
 
Best Experimental
WHAT IF
Everett Hernandez, Ale Fips
 
Best Inspirational
PRETTY
Naima Chebahi
 
Best LGBTQ
MILLENNIAL MEMOIR
Jack Tracy
 
Best Dark Comedy
STOMACH AND MR.Z
Boyi Sun
 
Best Horror
LET ME IN
Anthony Harriman
 
Best Web Series
MILLENNIAL MEMOIR
Jack Tracy
 
Best Animation
EXPIRATION DATE
Shwenn Shunya Chang
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
THE SKY CRACK
Wang Yin Ho
 
Best Music Video
LONG GONE
Vanessa Delaine, Brock Daubert
 
Best Documentary Feature
THE HAMMONTON BOYS
Doug Criddle
 
Best Documentary Short
FACE MY TRIBE
Michael Zomer
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
A TIP OF BOTTLEBEGR
Lichang Liu, Bohan Gong
 
Best Microfilm
TODAY'S THE DAY
Joseph Reaney, Paul Dean
 
Best Student Film
WHITE LIES
Mario Villavicencio
 
Best Director
TWENTY YEARS AFTER
Yiqing Catharine Lin
 
Honorable Mention: Director
REGIONRAT
Javier Reyna
 
Best First Time Director
READY TO GO
Lynda Reiss
 
Best Actor
TWENTY YEARS AFTER
Randall Taylor
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
I, TIMON
Bramwell Noah
 
Best Actress
TWENTY YEARS AFTER
Mardy Ma
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
REGIONRAT
Connor Wiliams
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
FRAGILE
Kira Hagi
 
Best Young Filmmaker
UNSAID
Arnab Chatterjee
 
Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
UNMARKED
Alec Ybarra
 
Best Duo
US
Laurence Ubong Williams, Lucinda Dryzek
 
Best Ensemble
REGIONRAT
Connor Williams, Natassia Halabi, Samantha Hodges, Shon Evans, Nova Gaver
 
Best Score
TENDENCY TO LOVE
Gerard John
 
Best Song
LONG GONE
Vanessa Delaine, Brock Daubert
 
Best Editing
UNEXPECTED
Jessy Langlois
 
Best Cinematography
REGIONRAT
Carlos M. Jimenez 
 
Inspiring Woman in a Film
PRETTY
Naïma Pöhler
 
Best Original Story
TWENTY YEARS AFTER
Yiqing Catharine Lin
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
LIVING IDLE
Ramana
 
Best Screenplay Feature
MOONRACER
Jessi Thind
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay Feature
THE OLD HOUSE
Cody Baron
 
Best Screenplay Short
NEW HOLLYWOOD
Rob Weinstein
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay Short
ISONZO
Brando Boniver, David Reynié
 
Best Drama Screenplay
THE BIKERS' WAVE
Damien Mazza
 
Best Action Screenplay
SERPENTINE
David Tittone & David Torre
 
Best Horror Screenplay
EVENING OF EVIL EYE
Angel Connell
 
Best Comedy Screenplay
THE END OF FEAST
Attila Toth
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
THE VENUS SYNDROME
Lynn Vincentnathan
 
 

Festigious Winner: Twenty Years After - Trailer

Festigious Winner: Regionrat - Trailer

Festigious Winner: The Morning After - Trailer

Festigious Winner: Face My Tribe - Trailer

Festigious winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290.

 

Order with Paypal:

 

After ordering, please send us an email to festigious@gmail.com with the following details: 

 

- Full name and address

- Award (for example: Best Animation)

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web.png
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Festigious is a FilmFreeway Gold Festival and a Magic Productions Int. Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved 2019.