WINNERS

February 2019

 

 
Best Picture
THE MOST MAGNIFICENT THING
Arna Selznick, John van Bruggen, Ashley Spires, Pamela Slavin, Lynne Warner, Doug Murphy, Scott Dyer, Whoopi Goldberg, Alison Pill, Lilly Bartlam, Tony Daniels
 
Best Narrative Feature
CHUBBY CAFÉ
LI Qia, Yiwen Cao
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Feature
BHOY INTSIK
Joel Lamangan
 
Best Narrative Short
LATE AGAIN ANA
Anastasia Kochetkova
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Short
BEYOND THE WHEEL
Ziwei Han
 
Best Indie Feature
GHOSTED
Matt Baker
 
Best Indie Short
PABLO & CESAR
Alexis Stan
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
GREATER FOOL
Julia Strassmann
 
Best Drama
Q&A
Yueh-Tzu Sun
 
Best Comedy
THE REPORT
Alexander Callens
 
Best Thriller
ESTHER
Montana Mann
 
Best Action Film
1UP
Edward Halstead
 
Best Experimental Film
THE DANCER
Jason Silva
 
Best Sci-Fi
3020
Sam T. McFarland
 
Best Mystery Film
EISES KÄLTE - FROZEN IN TIME
Roland Busch
 
Best Parody
DEERY OFF THE WALL
Todd Magnuson
 
Best Dark Comedy
ROYAL FLESH
Olivia DeVenne
 
Best Film Noir
THE ROACHMAN
David Herrera
 
Best LGBTQ Film
BHOY INTSIK
Raymond Francisco
 
Best Crime Film
MIDDLE MANAGEMENT
Bryce Davis
 
Best Western
ULTRAVOKAL
Christophe Karabache
 
Best Web Series
PUNTU KOMA
Maru Solores
 
Best Documentary Feature
EL VIEJO
Matthew Hickney
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature
LIFE·LOVE·DOGS
Michael Buday, Oreet Rees
 
Best Documentary Featurette
STAGE TIME
Dylan Lloyd
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary Featurette
MY FRIEND: STANDING STRONG
Stacey M. Zipfel
 
Best Documentary Short
REMEMBERING PRIVATE QUAGLIANO
Rodney Roldan
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary Short
HUA-YU WALKER
Tsai Tsai
 
Best Animation
THE MOST MAGNIFICENT THING
Arna Selznick
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
STAY
Rachel Sigal, Venetia Ellis
 
Best Music Video
THE CRY
Pavla Forest
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
SOUL DE SELENE
Sid Singh
 
Best Student Film
WITNESS
Kexian Li
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
CAVE OF DA VINCI
Sofia Drai
 
Best Microfilm
THE MIRROR
Massimiliano Mauceri
 
Best Director
BHOY INTSIK
Joel Lamangan
 
Honorable Mention: Director
EISES KÄLTE - FROZEN IN TIME
Roland Busch
 
Best First Time Director
WITNESS
Kexian Li
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
THE VICTIM
Junmin Wang
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
THE LAND OF THE GODS
Marc Lepelletier
 
Best Young Filmmaker
SOUL: ROOH
Mansour Assad
 
Best Actor
BHOY INTSIK
Raymond Francisco
 
Best Actress
EISES KÄLTE - FROZEN IN TIME
Louise Lejeune
 
Best Young Actress
GAMER'S WIFE
Brookelyn Chalmers
 
Best Cinematography
SHE COMES IN COLORS EVERYWHERE
Dingxuan Huang
 
Best Editing
BEYOND THE WHEEL
Bingjie Huang
Best Song
VIOLET SATURN - SWEETEST LIFE
Mario Schmolka, Erik Stabenau, Lauren Carr Reed, Spencer Carr Reed, Christie Carr 
 
Inspiring Woman in a Film
GREATER FOOL
Julia Strassmann
 
Best Original Story
CHUBBY CAFÉ
Yiwen Cao
 
Best Screenplay Feature
THE MAN WHO BORE THE MYTH
Phillip E Hardy
 
Best Screenplay Short
HIS PERIOD
Nihal Vasudevan
 
Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)
CHUBBY CAFÉ
Yiwen Cao
 
Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)
BOUNCE
David MacLean
 
 
 

The Most Magnificent Thing Trailer

Eises Kälte - Frozen in Time Trailer

Late Again Ana Trailer

STAY Trailer

Festigious winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290.

 

Order with Paypal:

 

After ordering, please send us an email to festigious@gmail.com with the following details: 

 

- Full name and address

- Award (for example: Best Animation)

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web.png
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Festigious is a FilmFreeway Gold Festival and a Magic Productions Int. Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved 2019.