WINNERS

October 2019

 

Best Picture
Why She Smiles
Caroline Sims
 
Best Narrative Feature
Gossip
Xu Jun
Best Narrative Short
A Touch of Aurora
Aditya Patwardhan
Honorable Mention: Narrative Short
The Lover
Clemy Clarke
Best Indie Feature
Creeping Out
Jakub Mateusz Boruń
Best Indie Short
Mrs Blaquill
Luiza Oliveira
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
Forgotten Alive
Kiriakos Kotsinis
Best Drama
Hey, Someone's Here
Chen Yu
Honorable Mention: Drama
A Touch of Aurora
Aditya Patwardhan
Best Comedy
Pledge It
Rachael Sonnenberg
Honorable Mention: Comedy
Li'l Chit Chat
Colin Thomas Jennings
Best Thriller
A Driver's Tale
Demarcus Brown
Best Horror
Await the Dawn
Pablo Macho Maysonet IV
Best Sci-Fi
The Day the Rabbit Died
Joseph Nybyk
Best Experimental Film
Alder
Vanda Ladeira
Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
Untitled Memory Project
Emily Müller
Best Inspirational Film
Lab Dog
Noemi Durivou
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
Untitled Memory Project
Emily Müller
Best Mystery Film
Forgotten Alive
Kiriakos Kotsinis
Best Parody
Better Uses for the Infinity Gauntlet
Tanya Wheelock, Greg Larro, Josh Solomon
Best TV Pilot
The Giant Deep Reds
Maurice Micallef, Chris Micallef
Best Documentary Feature
Why She Smiles
Caroline Sims
Best Documentary Featurette
Gateway
Dana Richie
Best Documentary Short
The Champ of Champs
Brian Johnston
Honorable Mention: Documentary
Real Truth About
Paul Efron
Best Animation
Harvest
Sun Lijun
Best Music Video
Intoxicated
Claudio Zagarini
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
Sadder than Lana Rey
Konstantin Starodetsii
Best Student Film
Caroline
Sang Ma
Honorable Mention: Student Film
June
Yangxuan Zhou
Best Commercial
Pianocide
Brice Blanloeil
Best Director
Gateway
Dana Richie
Honorable Mention: Director
A Touch of Aurora
Aditya Patwardhan
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
Alder
Vanda Ladeira
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
Creeping Out
Jakub Mateusz Boruń
Best First Time Director
The Job Interview
Joncart Jonathan
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
Three Pick up Artists
Gm L
Best Actor
A Touch of Aurora
Al Danuzio
Honorable Mention: Actor
The Job Interview
Adrien Shmuck
Best Actress
Caroline
Cheryl Dent
Honorable Mention: Actress
Laidover
Mo Kelly
Best Actor in an Indie Film
Li'l Chit Chat
Colin Thomas Jennings
Best Actress in an Indie Film
A Driver's Tale
Merryn Landry
Best Cinematography
Hey, Someone's Here
Chen Yu
Best Editing
Why She Smiles
Caroline Sims, Noah Hanson
Best Score
The Divisible - The Last Dance
Jon Altham
Best Song
Li'l Chit Chat - We're Best Friend
Mike Baker
Best Sound Design
Await the Dawn
Thomas Corkran
Inspiring Woman in a Film
Why She Smiles
Jamie Sorum
Best Trailer
The Giant Deep Reds
Maurice Micallef, Chris Micallef
Honorable Mention: Trailer
Attack of the Cat People
Sarah Marie Stephenson
Best Original Story
Mrs Blaquill
Luiza Oliveira
Honorable Mention: Original Story
Volume Control
Giorge Souladze
Screenplay of the Month
The Butterfly Chain
Andres Quimi
Best Feature Screenplay
Running
Sean Chandler
Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay
Phishing
Tom Turner, Sam Berrill
Best Short Screenplay
Roadrunner
Josh Madden
Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay
What Ever Happened To Jonny Faith?
Benjamin Pollack
Best First Time Screenwriter
Rehab
Matt Johnson
Best Television Script
Rough Stock
Seppe Van Beneden
 
 

Festigious winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290.

 

Order with Paypal:

 

After ordering, please send us an email to festigious@gmail.com with the following details: 

 

- Full name and address

- Award (for example: Best Animation)

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web.png
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Festigious is a FilmFreeway Gold Festival and a Magic Productions Int. Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved 2019.