WINNERS

July 2018

 

 
Best Picture
STARING AT THE SUN
Harry Greenberger
 
Best Narrative Feature
CLYDE COOPER
Peter Daskaloff
 
Best Narrative Short
SUGAR LAND
Lorenzo Lanzillotti
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
VICTORIOUS
John Hopper
 
Best Indie Feature
STARING AT THE SUN
Harry Greenberger
 
Best Indie Short
STATIC
Dustin Pearson
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
BENT ON SOMNOLENCE
Timothy McCarthy
 
Best Drama
17YEARS
To Chun Him
 
Best Comedy
KILLING ADAM
Dino Sardella
 
Best Thriller
EXPRESS
Alfonso von Ziegler
 
Best Sci-Fi
FUTUREWORLD
Christopher Angus
 
Best Fantasy
I CAN'T BRING YOU AWAY
Lin Li-Wei
 
Best Inspirational Film
LIFE'S TO SHORT TO HOLD BACK
Christina Parker
 
Best Dark Comedy
HORROR, SEX AND HAIR CURLERS
Philippe Solange
 
Best Film Noir
BLUE MOON
Stefen Harris
 
Best LGBTQ Film
UNCONDITIONAL LOVE
Joseph Goncalves
 
Best Documentary Feature
DOMINION
Chris Delforce
 
Best Documentary Short
PEARL OF HOPE
Zsoka Lacza
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
DAVY.ROCKS' MIND BLOWING DANCE TRIP
Ryan Fitting
 
Best Animation
GONE WITH THE WORLD
Kuo Chia Tse, Yang Chi-Chun, Yeh Yi-Ling, Lu Hsin, Chang Chun-Kai, Wu Wen-Jie
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
I LOAF YOU
YenJuen Lee
Best Music Video
FREEDOM OF SPEECH
Christopher Cash
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
MANDALA IN: MOTEL LOBBY
Jordan Cooper
Best Student Film
UKELAYLA
UCF's Character Animation class of 2018
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
LIES OF LOVE
Sungho Phillip Moon
 
Best Microfilm
LOST | NYC
Homer Liwag
 
Best Director
DOMINION
Chris Delforce
 
Honorable Mention: Director
PEARL OF HOPE
Zsoka Lacza
 
Best First Time Director
MY IDENTITY
Kelly Needleman
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
BENT ON SOMNOLENCE
Timothy McCarthy
Best Actor
CLYDE COOPER
Jordi Vilasuso
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
HORROR, SEX AND HAIR CURLERS
Olivier Ruidavet
 
Best Actress
EXPRESS
Arcelia Quintero
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
SUGAR LAND
Angela Carbone
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
KILLING ADAM
Havon Baraka
Best Actress in an Indie Film
ITCH
Paloma Fevi
Best Duo
17YEARS
Wu Yuen Yiu, Leung Kin Yi
Inspiring Woman in a Film
STARING AT THE SUN
Taylor Rose
 
Best Cinematography
LAST LOVER - IN THE DARK
Alexey Kosorukov
 
Best Score
STARING AT THE SUN
Aaron Lee Tasjan
Best Song
UNHAPPY HOLIDAY
Katie Garibaldi
Best Original Story
CLOWN
Bowen Tan, Rodrick Rascoe
 
Best Screenplay Feature
DON'T YOU KNOW WHO I AM?
Izzy Mariano
 
Best Screenplay Short
THE MONKEY'S PAW
David Kuskie
 
Honorable Mention: Screenplay
THE ALLIANCE
Robert L Butler Jr
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
CHARLIE
Christina Parker

Festigious Winner: Gone with the World - Trailer

Festigious Winner: Dominion - Trailer

Festigious Winner: 17Years - Trailer

Festigious Winner: Horror, Sex and Hair Curlers - Trailer

Festigious Winner: I Can't Bring You Away - Trailer

Festigious Winner: Pearl of Hope - Trailer

Festigious Winner: High School Shooting - Music Video

Festigious Winner: I Loaf You - Trailer

Festigious winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290.

 

Order with Paypal:

 

After ordering, please send us an email to festigious@gmail.com with the following details: 

 

- Full name and address

- Award (for example: Best Animation)

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web.png
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Festigious is a FilmFreeway Gold Festival and a Magic Productions Int. Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved 2019.