WINNERS

March 2019

 

 
Best Picture
CREATORS - THE PAST
Piergiuseppe Zaia
 
Best Narrative Feature
NIRMAL EN ROUTE
Rishi Deshpande
 
Best Narrative Short
SHALLOW GRAVE
Jingyu Liu
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
YOU OR ME
Yana Zinov, Drew Schrum
 
Best Indie Film
OFF TO CARE
Wendi Sun
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
RED STRING OF FATE
Valeria Sweet
 
Best Drama
SWAMP
Yuchen Yuan
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
1947 TWO SOLDIERS
Sravan Gajabhinkar
 
Best Comedy
STRINGS ATTACHED
Peri Segel & Laura Torres
 
Best Thriller
RICOCHET
Tim Earnheart
 
Best Horror
CADUCEA
Christophe Mavroudis
 
Honorable Mention: Horror
INTO FOCUS
Zach Hoover
 
Best Sci-Fi
CREATORS - THE PAST
Piergiuseppe Zaia
 
Best Experimental Film
EVAPORATIONS
Alberto Martín-Aragón
 
Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
YORT
Duane Michals
 
Best Inspirational Film
CHANGE THE WORLD
Angelena Bonet
 
Best Musical/Dance Film
DISTINGUISHED FEELINGS
Koeren Moriano, Michael Delmar, Keren Marciano
 
Best Parody
THE HISTORY OF EVERYTHING F/K/A/ KISSY COUSINS MONSTER BABIES
Wayne Keeley
 
Best LGBTQ Film
THE BEST MAN
Joseph Lamb
 
Best Romance Film
A STEP BEHIND
Cristobal Abugaber Muñoz
 
Best Web Series
OKSTUPID
Amber Brooke Wallace
 
Best Documentary Feature
COUNTER HISTORIES: ROCK HILL
Fr3deR1cK
 
Best Documentary Short
SALZBURG. TRADITION WITHIN US.
Daniel H. Ronacher
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
LOVE GHOST: IRELAND TOUR
Dan Bell
 
Best Animation
NIGHT LIGHT
Yamiset Trujillo, Jane Suarez, Kevin Diatezua, Omar Alvarez, Jonathan De La Uz, Emily Edwards, Catherine Ha, Carolyna Marin, Kristen Petrakis, Mary Sumner
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
SHADOWLAND
bellopropello
 
Best Music Video
SCREAMING HEART
Mike Baran
 
Best Student Film
OUT OF FRAME
Artem Gutkowski
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
THE SIGNIFICANT LIVES
Lucy Darrington
 
Best Microfilm
NEW AGE FAMILY
Travis Stone, Carolyn Bridget Kennedy, Richard J. McRae, Amy Bloom
 
Best Director
CADUCEA
Christophe Mavroudis
 
Honorable Mention: Director
NIRMAL EN ROUTE
Rishi Deshpande
 
Best First Time Director
ROSE
Nicolas Bosc
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
A STEP BEHIND
Cristobal Abugaber Muñoz
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
BXAUTIFUL NIGHTMARX
Brittny Williams, Juanita Ingram
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
SILENT WAYS
Lucy Vico
 
Best Young Filmmaker
TAWQ NAJAT
Khaled Zidan
 
Best Actor
CREATORS - THE PAST
William Shatner
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
SHALLOW GRAVE
Tim D. Walker
 
Best Actress
CADUCEA
Marie-Jeanne Maldague
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
I'M GOOD
Anastasia Kharchenko
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
WALTER TREPPIEDI
Vittorio Ciorcalo
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS
Eleanor Burke
 
Best Duo
GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS
Rachel Nottingham & Olu Adaeze
 
Best Ensemble
NIRMAL EN ROUTE
Ketaki Narayan, Ankur Rathee, Satish Pulekar, Madhav Abhyankar, Rohit Kokate, Mahesh Joshi, Manasi Joshi Roy, Vinamra Babhal
 
Best Cinematography
RICOCHET
Matt Fleming
 
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
CREATORS - THE PAST
Ezio Gamba
 
Best Editing
SHALLOW GRAVE
Yujie Tang
 
Honorable Mention: Editing
STELLA
Jing Han
 
Best Score
SALZBURG. TRADITION WITHIN US.
Michael Frankenberger
 
Honorable Mention: Score
A LITTLE PAYBACK
Gwenaël Mario Grisi and Mahlon Berv
 
Inspiring Woman in a Film
LETHALZ
Ally Teixeira
 
Best Visual Effects
YORT
Josiah Cuneo
 
Best Original Story
1947 TWO SOLDIERS
Sravan Gajabhinkar
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS
Keith Large, Maria Smith
 
Best Screenplay Feature
RACE MUSIC
Eric Weber, Hasan Oracius
 
Best Screenplay Short
THE MOURNING AFTER
Celeste
 
Best Drama Screenplay
GLASS ANGEL
Lea Ann Vandygriff
 
Best Comedy Screenplay
WALTER TREPPIEDI
Elena Bouryka
 
Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
CALLERS TO OUR WORLD
Salvatore Bono
 
Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)
THE SECRET WORLD OF DANNY LOPEZ
Samuel Garza Bernstein
 
Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)
CHAMPAGNE
Elizabeth Schiffler
 
 
 

Festigious winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290.

 

Order with Paypal:

 

After ordering, please send us an email to festigious@gmail.com with the following details: 

 

- Full name and address

- Award (for example: Best Animation)

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web.png
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Festigious is a FilmFreeway Gold Festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int. Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved 2019.