WINNERS

May 2020

 

Best Picture
Wienerland
Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek
 
Best Narrative Feature
The Real Exorcist
Shokyo Oda
Best Narrative Short
A-Symmetry
Sam Bradford, Grace Sargeant
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
Skindeep
Darryl "D.Roe" Parker
Best Indie Feature
Wicked Trails
Deepanshu Singh
Best Indie Short
Across The Room
Mellinda Hensley, Matt Clifford
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
Legacy
Cristobal Abugaber
Best Drama
Million Loves in Me
Sampson Yuen, Tiong Wooi Lim, John Y, Jeremy Tan
Best Thriller
Symphoria
Catherine Dao
Best Horror
Susie
Jordan Doig
Best Sci-Fi
Five
Will Sidaros
Best Experimental Film
Light
Manuel Yasir Baldoceda Cerdán
Best Inspirational Film
As One
Tawny Sorensen, David Spaltro
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
PEP-Uganda
Renford Reese
Best Western
The Law of the Land
Brendan McCarthy
Best TV Pilot
Wienerland
Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek
Best Web Series
Frank James
Jon Massey
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
The Hinsdale Archives
Ryan Wefelmeyer
Best Documentary Feature
Psychics
Ellen Pun, Zevia Tong, Dick Tso, Roger Chow
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary Feature
Last Call for Tomorrow
Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve
Best Documentary Featurette
Slava's Journey: Secrets of Snow
Steve Haisman, Clive Howard
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary Featurette
Kiana's Apache Ceremony
Dounia Benjelloun Mezian
Best Documentary Short
Sleep in Heavenly Peace - A Bed for All Children
Steve Colwell, Teri Horsley
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary Short
May Day: COVID Across America
Geaorgia Fort, Krysta Rayford
Best Animation
Stick To Manual
Christian Antonini, Tanice Arnold
Honorable Mention: Animation
Monster
Shin Junsik
Best Music Video
Devotchka "Done With Those Days"
Marcin Biegunajtys, Nick Urata
Honorable Mention: Music Video
Light
Manuel Yasir Baldoceda Cerdán
Best Student Film
Heartstruck
Ian Thomas Kent
Honorable Mention: Student Film
The Friday Night Escape
Billy Tsiolis
Best Commercial
Final Moments
Dax Phelan
Best Microfilm
Disturbance
Mikael Roth
Best Director
Wienerland
Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek
Honorable Mention: Director
The Real Exorcist
Shokyo Oda
Best First Time Director (Feature)
Symphoria
Catherine Dao
Best First Time Director (Short)
Black Heart, Red Hands
Russell Southam
Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)
Me, My Meds & Mother
Kat Conway
Best Young Filmmaker
The Friday Night Escape
Billy Tsiolis
Best Actor
Wienerland
David Wurawa
Honorable Mention: Actor
A-Symmetry
Scott Morrison Watson
Best Actress
Wienerland
Jeannine Mik
Honorable Mention: Actress
The Real Exorcist
Yoshiko Sengen
Best Young Actor
Family Box
Qaadir Muhammad
Best Ensemble
Wienerland
David Wurawa, Jeannine Mik, Michael Pink, Barbara Kaudelka, Max Grodenchik, Clara Montocchio
Honorable Mention: Ensemble
As One
Nick Dillenburg, Tawny Sorensen, Bisa Dawes
Best Cinematography
Wienerland
Ulrich Neuburg, Florian Gintenreiter
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
Susie
Stephanie Gould
Best Editing
Wienerland
Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek
Honorable Mention: Editing
Zero Point
Ryan Graham-Laughlin
Best Score
Wienerland
Horst Schnattler
Honorable Mention: Score
Symphoria
David Lamont
Inspiring Woman in a Film
Me, My Meds & Mother
Flo Lawrence
Best Visual Effects
The Real Exorcist
Shuji Asano
Best Trailer
Black Heart, Red Hands
Russell Southam
Best Original Story
The Real Exorcist
Ryuho Okawa
Honorable Mention: Original Story
Me, My Meds & Mother
Kat Conway
Screenplay of the Month
Room Service
Joseph D'Urso
Best Feature Screenplay
Powder Kids
Randy Zuniga
Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay
High Crimes and the Deep State
Eric Sollars, Geoffrey Sollars, Michael Sollars
Best Short Screenplay
Self Portrait
Emily Nicole Collins
Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay
Greetings From Sarajevo
Penny Jackson
Best Drama Screenplay
Mary's Seven
Janice L. Walker
Best Thriller Screenplay
Darkroom
Levi Buchanan
Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
Mars is Ours
Clifford David Paris
Best Horror Screenplay
Psychotics
Rajiv Kachappilly
Best Action Screenplay
Un Héritage de Fantômes Dans Le Noir
Kain Baigent
Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)
Gorger
Paul G. Andrews
Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)
Air Castles
Danielle Kronenberg
Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)
Slot
Megan Tremethick
Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Short)
Anartist
Haynie Walker
Best Television Script
Work of Art
Patrick D. Davis
Honorable Mention: Television Script
Vice Grip
Ken Lewis

Festigious winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290.

 

Order with Paypal:

 

After ordering, please send us an email to festigious@gmail.com with the following details: 

 

- Full name and address

- Award (for example: Best Animation)

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web.png
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Festigious is a FilmFreeway Gold Festival, a member of the Filmmakers Connect group and a Magic Productions Int. Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved 2019.