WINNERS

June 2019

 

Best Picture
TIFFANY
Christina Christie
 
Best Narrative Film
HAYLEY
Michael Dolha
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
THE DUSTBIN CONNECTION
Chowdhury Asif Jahangir Arko
 
Best Indie Feature
SILENT LOVE STORIES - HEART BEAT
Amr Al-Hariri
Best Indie Short
C.M.Y.K
Paphangkorn Punchantarak
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
THE TURTLE LIGHT
Rachel Pollack, Ricki Booker
Best Drama
THE FIRST BOY I LOVED
Qinmeizi Le
Honorable Mention: Drama
THE DUO
Karan Wadhwa
Best Comedy
THE ASSISTANT
Peter Calvin, Brent Crable
Best Thriller
HER LAST JOB
Caitlin Harty
 
Best Horror
THE SHADOW DEVIL
Yunqi Guo
 
Best Fantasy Film
SONGBIRD
Sophie Black
 
Best Experimental Film
TRISKELION
Stuart T Birchall
Best Inspirational Film
BROKEN
Simon Perkins
Best Mystery Film
HALLOWEEN LOVE STORY
Angelin Song
Best Dark Comedy
FATAL JOKE
Angelin Song
Best LGBTQ Film
FABRIC
Kim Cavell
Best Crime Film
TRAPPED
James Bushe, Yulia Romanova
Best Web Series
THE BENZA
Christopher McCombs, Raito Nishizaka
Honorable Mention: Web Series
GHOST TOWN
Savannah DesOrmeaux
Best Documentary
JOHN VAN HAMERSVELD - CRAZY WORLD AIN’T IT
Dave Tourjé, Christopher Sibley
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
TO LAUGH, TO LIVE
Irene Chapple
Best Animation
ROSE OF NO MAN'S LAND
Mengfei Hu
 
Honorable Mention: Animation
SERPENDIPITY
Carlos Mejia, Kevin Barwick
 
Best Music Video
HER REBIRTH
Shani Hafees, Adarsh N Krishna
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
MUSIC FROM UNDETERRED
Joseph Villapaz
Best Student Film
VIRGO RISING
Emily Bayrock
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
BE THERE
Stephen P. Davis
Best Microfilm
ONE TWICE A DAY
Sofia Streisand
Best Director
HAYLEY
Michael Dolha
 
Honorable Mention: Director
TRISKELION
Stuart T Birchall
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
OUT OF MIND
Tigran Nersisian
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
FABRIC
Kim Cavell
Best First Time Director
A STORY
Jane Tse
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
FOLLOW THE ARROW
Marc Saez
Best Actor
THE ASSISTANT
Daniel Mann
Honorable Mention: Actor
HAYLEY
Tudor Petrut
Best Actress
SCRAP
Vivian Kerr
Honorable Mention: Actress
RUNNING ON EMPTY
Asta Leigh
Best Actor in an Indie Film
BE THERE
Brandon Hannifin
Honorable Mention: Actor in an Indie Film
FATAL JOKE
Beau Hogan
Best Actress in an Indie Film
FABRIC
Kim Cavell
Honorable Mention: Actress in an Indie Film
BE OPEN
Nadiya Geldenhuys
Best Duo
THE ASSISTANT
Brent Crable & Daniel Mann
 
Best Ensemble
THE BENZA
Christopher McCombs, Kyle Card, Haku Inko, Masahito Kawahata, Noguchi Michiko, Janni Olsson, Lee Min Kuk
Best Cinematography
TRISKELION
Robert Wilton
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
SONGBIRD
Christopher Newman
Best Editing
HAYLEY
Michael Dolha
Honorable Mention: Editing
SCRAP
Sunghwan Moon
Best Score
OKAVANGO
Christian Heschl
Honorable Mention: Score
THE RIBBON
Jonathan Galland
Best Song
THE BENZA - RUNNING AROUND
Christopher McCombs, Kyle Card, Haku Inko, Masahito Kawahata, Noguchi Michiko, Janni Olsson, Lee Min Kuk, Takahiro Nomiya
Best Sound Design
JOHN VAN HAMERSVELD - CRAZY WORLD AIN’T IT
Ross Leitner
Best Visual Effects
A STORY
Wenquan Pan
Best Trailer
QUEUE
Jessica Wilson, Jacob Worden
Best Original Story
FOLLOW THE ARROW
Marc Saez
Screenplay of the Month
I SEE YOU
Michael Corleone
Best Feature Screenplay
JOHN LEGGO
Mark Lesser
Best Short Screenplay
HAYLEY
Michael Dolha
Best First Time Screenwriter
C.M.Y.K
Paphangkorn Punchantarak
 
Best Television Script
UNTROUBLED
Michael Corleone
 
 

Festigious winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290.

 

Order with Paypal:

 

After ordering, please send us an email to festigious@gmail.com with the following details: 

 

- Full name and address

- Award (for example: Best Animation)

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web.png
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Festigious is a FilmFreeway Gold Festival and a Magic Productions Int. Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved 2019.