WINNERS

December 2018

 

 
Best Picture
SKIN: THE MOVIE
Ronn Kilby
 
Best Narrative Feature
BLACK GOLD
Aaron Huggett
 
Best Narrative Short
JOY
Xavier Deranlot
 
Best Indie Feature
SKIN: THE MOVIE
Ronn Kilby
 
Best Indie Short
ONE SECOND
Tom Vogel
 
Best Drama
BELOVED STRANGER
Marco Gasser, Fabio Gasser
 
Best Comedy
KAPLAN'S KORNER EP 1.6
Jaymes Camery
 
Best Sci-Fi
DEEP DIVE
Mohammad Soleimanifeijani
 
Best Inspirational Film
BEAUTIFUL, DIVERSE, FUN!
Eduardo Ramirez
 
Best Western
BLACK GOLD
Aaron Huggett
 
Best Web Series
WE ARE THE ONE
Lena Katrina
 
Best Documentary
BLESSINGS AND VOWS
Katerina Zacharia
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
A STORY OF REGRET
Colin Wang
 
Best Animation
A BOX OF COOKIES
Qisi Xie
 
Best Music Video
THE END OF MY TIME
LoLo (artist) & Yvann Yagchi (director)
 
Honorable Mention: Music Video
MAZEL TOV
Max Klaiber 
 
Best Student Film
BOOB SWEAT
Charlotte Guerry
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
MAN TO MAN
Bo Gao
 
Best Director
KAPLAN'S KORNER EP 1.6
Jaymes Camery
 
Honorable Mention: Director
SKIN: THE MOVIE
Ronn Kilby
 
Best First Time Director
HALF A BED
Kendrick Hew
 
Best Indie Filmmaker
WHOSE CRIME IS IT ANYWAY
Isabella Jacqueline
 
Best Young Filmmaker
WHOSE CRIME IS IT ANYWAY
Isabella Jacqueline
 
Best Actor
JOY
Jean-Luc Vincent
 
Best Actress
SKIN: THE MOVIE
Michelle Way
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
WHOSE CRIME IS IT ANYWAY
Sean Schliwa
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
ONE SECOND
Maria Tevelis
 
Best Supporting Actor
BLACK GOLD
Justin Moses
 
Best Supporting Actress
SECRECY
Nina Fischer
 
Best Young Actress
BOOB SWEAT
Xochitl Gomez-Deines
 
Best Duo
MAN TO MAN
T Brizzy Brown & 2 Serious Tae
 
Best Ensemble
SKIN: THE MOVIE
Michelle Way, Duane Weekly, Mark Christopher Lawrence, Diane Sargent, Karl Backus, Theresa Layne, Merrick Mccartha, Mark Atkinson, Stephen Scott, Kirin Kim, Barb Chandler, Kristin Horgen, Hassan Omar
 
Best Cinematography
BELOVED STRANGER
Fabio Gasser
 
Best Editing
SKIN: THE MOVIE
Michael Towe
 
Best Song
MISSIN' YOU
Kelvin Frazier
 
Inspiring Woman in a Film
WHOSE CRIME IS IT ANYWAY
Isabella Jacqueline
 
Best Trailer
OXFORD THROUGH THE LENS
Douglas Vernimmen
 
Best Original Story
WE ARE THE ONE
Lena Katrina
 
Best Screenplay Feature
TWO BIRDS IN ONE STONE
Isabella Jacqueline
 
Best Screenplay Short
HAND OF ME
A.L. Adams
 
Best Drama Screenplay
WHERE'S STEPHANIE?
Jo-Ann Wilhelm
 
Best Thriller Screenplay
EXECUTED AND RISEN
Salvatore A. Bono
 
Best Action Screenplay
UBE BUBOG VOL. ONE, "SCHOOL OF HARD KNOCKS"
Sway Stagall
 
Best Fantasy Screenplay
MYSTERY OF THE KINGDOM OF GOD
Adam Smit & Jenny Chen
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
LOST VISIBILITY
Kelly Needleman
 
 
 

Beloved Stranger Trailer

Black Gold Teaser

Deep Dive Trailer

Half A Bed Trailer

Skin: The Movie  - Trailer

Kaplan's Korner ​Preview

Festigious winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290.

 

Order with Paypal:

 

After ordering, please send us an email to festigious@gmail.com with the following details: 

 

- Full name and address

- Award (for example: Best Animation)

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web.png
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Festigious is a FilmFreeway Gold Festival and a Magic Productions Int. Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved 2019.