WINNERS

October 2017

 

 
Best Picture
THE RED CASE
Loran Perrin
 
Best Narrative Feature
LUBA
Caley Wilson, Vladimir Jon Cubrt
 
Best Narrative Short
VIDEL
Jorge Ospina
 
Honorable Mention: Narrative
PLEASE READ.
Jennifer Marie  
 
Best Indie Feature
13 MYSTERIES
Julia Noel
 
Best Indie Short
THE TROUBLE WITH EDGAR LYNCH
Steve Curley
 
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
ELLIE'S PERK
Kevin Guzewich, Elissa Piszel
 
Best Drama
BECOMING LUCY
Luisa Novo
 
Honorable Mention: Drama
ARIANNA
David Ambrosini
 
Best Comedy
EVERY TORTURE HAS A SILVER LINING
Dan Tambling
 
Honorable Mention: Comedy
THE LIQUOR STORE
Mark Stockwell Jr.
 
Best Thriller
SAM
Sebastian Faure
 
Best Horror
CATHARSIS
Romain Fusilier
 
Best Sci-Fi
LITTLE THIEF
Xavier Guignard
 
Best Dark Comedy
ATTACHMENT
Diana Foronda
 
Best Experimental
A VERY MERRY UNBIRTHDAY
Kiyanoush Jahaandideh
 
Honorable Mention: Experimental
TRIALS OF VOLKORE (PART 2)
Coreetta Buchan
 
Best Inspirational
SENSE OF FREEDOM
Daniel Mohsun Guliyev
 
Best LGBTQ
WORTH IT
Jack Tracy
 
Best Animation
IRIS
Li, Tsai-Ling
Honorable Mention: Animation
TIE
Michelle Santana Hsu
Best Music Video
DANCE INTO THE PARTY
Ari B
Best Film Noir
BETTER DEAD THAN RED
Larry Daggett, Jessica Green
 
Best Web Series
WORTH IT
Jack Tracy
 
Honorable Mention: Web Series
REUNION
Jacob Small, Kara Bartek, Brenna Gehlan, Jamie Osganian, Gabriella Salemi, Blake Lyon
 
Best Documentary Feature
ASSAULT TO FREEDOM
Marcos Moreno
 
Best Documentary Short
DISCOVERING HEAVEN
Stephen Gray
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
STREET RACERS
Aurélien Heilbronn
 
Best Student Film
HORIZON
Kong Ka Yiu Rony
 
Honorable Mention: Student Film
VIBRANT SHADOWS
Gina P. Sinclair
 
Best Microfilm
ALONE WITH EVERYBODY
Adrián Suárez
 
Honorable Mention: Microfilm
CUTE GIRL
Caroline Koziol
 
Best Director
HORIZON
Kong Ka Yiu Rony
 
Honorable Mention: Director
CATHARSIS
Romain Fusilier
 
Best First Time Director
LITTLE THIEF
Xavier Guignard
 
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
LIGHT THE FIRE
Patrick Nentzel
 
Best Actor
FREDERICK
Josh Mann
 
Honorable Mention: Actor
CATHARSIS
Fabien Grenier
 
Best Actress
THE RED CASE
Elisabeth Ventura
 
Honorable Mention: Actress
LITTLE THIEF
Anne Ribiere
 
Best Actor in an Indie Film
ARIANNA
Andrea Garofalo
 
Best Actress in an Indie Film
BECOMING LUCY
Maitlyn Pezzo
 
Best Ensemble
LITTLE THIEF
Anne Ribiere, Elizabeth Dyer, Alex Gwyther, Melanie Beckley, Kevin Varty, Diana Carolina, Sabine Crossen, Alan Stretton, Isobel Zamek
 
Best Score
THE RED CASE
Stephane Corbin
 
Best Sound Design
THE DOORS
Caspar Cao
 
Best Trailer
TEARS OF JULY
Curtis Maynard
 
Inspiring Woman in a Film
SENSE OF FREEDOM
Heidi Bartels
 
Best Editing
SOUL
Wang, Ting-Ting
 
Best Cinematography
VIDEL
Silvana Barahona
 
Best Original Story
THE KID NEXT DOOR
Jim Norman
 
Honorable Mention: Original Story
THE LIQUOR STORE
Mark Stockwell Jr., Nick Kipley
 
Best Screenplay Feature
HOLLOW EARTH QUEST
Screenplay by: Kathy Krantz Stewart, Book by: Danny Weiss
 
Best Screenplay Short
NEVER TOO LATE
Bryan Whorton
 
Best First Time Screenwriter
BUCCANEERS OF THE ASTEROID BELT
Jeff Racho
 
 
 

Best Picture: The Red Case - Official Trailer

Best Director: Horizon - Official Trailer

Best Narrative Feature: Luba - Official Trailer

Best Narrative Short: Videl - Official Trailer

Best Sci-Fi: Little Thief - Official Trailer

Best Documentary Short: Discovering Heaven - Official Trailer

Festigious winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290.

 

Order with Paypal:

 

After ordering, please send us an email to festigious@gmail.com with the following details: 

 

- Full name and address

- Award (for example: Best Animation)

 

LAFA19 Logo Only LQ for web.png
  • Facebook Clean
  • Twitter Clean
  • White Google+ Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Festigious is a FilmFreeway Gold Festival and a Magic Productions Int. Ltd brand. All Rights Reserved 2019.