top of page

WINNERS

June 2020

 

Inhale review v2
No Defense design
Aleita design
Noche Loca design 2
The Train to Qinling design
Dumps design
Do Not Open design
The Texas Railroad Killer design
The Void design
Unapeeling design
Ferriel design
Harbor Island design
A Life to Live design
In Your Honor design
Inhale design v2
Words design
Lifeless design
Remember This design
Sweet Sunshine design
The Clothes Wear You design
The Wanderlust of Apu
โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€FESTIGIOUS FIN
โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€Festigious Screenplay Finalists
โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€โ€2020 06
โ€‹
Best Picture
Inhale
Brian Chambers, Derek Lamoureux, Nik Pilecki
 
Best Narrative Film
Noche Loca
Julio Cesar Gonzalez
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Narrative Film
The Millennial Condition
Michael Welsh
โ€‹
Best Indie Film
Lifeless
Alex Fedosov, Elvira Sinelnik
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Indie Film
Non-Eq
John Walbolt
โ€‹
Best Drama
A Life to Live
Bill Herndon, Emma Selmann
โ€‹
Best Comedy
Do Not Open
Moses Mugo
โ€‹
Best Experimental Film
The Clothes Wear You
Kitsch Doom
โ€‹
Best Inspirational Film
Sweet Sunshine
Craig McMahon
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
Talk For Life
Amel Tresnjic
โ€‹
Best Musical/Dance Film
Ferriel
Issah Contractor
โ€‹
Best Dark Comedy
Dumps
Boris Bilic
โ€‹
Best LGBTQ Film
Words
Nandia Iman
โ€‹
Best Crime Film
The Texas Railroad Killer
Luis Antonio Rodriguez, Israel Rios
โ€‹
Best TV Pilot
Harbor Island
Tiffany Rhodes
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: TV Pilot
All In Favor
Sally Lomidze
โ€‹
Best Documentary Feature
No Defense
Sara Ganim
โ€‹
Best Documentary Featurette
In Your Honor
Mauro Romero
โ€‹
Best Documentary Short
Inhale
Brian Chambers, Derek Lamoureux, Nik Pilecki
 
Honorable Mention: Documentary
Swipe Left: The Age of Disposable Relationships
Amber Ostergaard
โ€‹
Best Animation
The Train to Qinling
Shir Baron
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Animation
NoWhereMan
Chong Liu, Kuan Ting Lu, Han Chen Chang
โ€‹
Best Music Video
The Void
Jakob Kaiser
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Music Video
Go Rona Rona
Peter Calvin, Brent Crable
โ€‹
Best Student Film
Unapeeling
Amber Baris
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Student Film
Cat's Eye
Haley Min Young Kreofsky
โ€‹
Best Microfilm
Remember This
Sonia Bajaj
โ€‹
Best Director
Aleita
Seungwon Gio Park
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Director
Harbor Island
Tiffany Rhodes
โ€‹
Best Indie Filmmaker
Dopamine
Yasser Hijan
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Indie Filmmaker
Fantasy
Kasey Quinn
โ€‹
Best First Time Director
The Train to Qinling
Shir Baron
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: First Time Director
Secret
Peilin Xie
โ€‹
Best Young Filmmaker
Petersburg
Kaleb Laidman
โ€‹
Best Actor
Harbor Island
Pat Dortch
โ€‹
Best Actress
Aleita
Nataly Santiago
โ€‹
Best Actor in an Indie Film
Dumps
Noah Copfer
โ€‹
Best Actress in an Indie Film
The Unknown Mother
Susan Yam-Yam Shaw
โ€‹
Best Supporting Actress
Covered Candor
Faye Tangonan
โ€‹
Best Young Actress
Harbor Island
Lacey Caroline
โ€‹
Best Duo
Million Loves in Me
John Y & Koon-Lan Law
โ€‹
Best Cinematography
Aleita
Ashton J. Harrewyn
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Cinematography
Cat's Eye
Haley Min Young Kreofsky
โ€‹
Best Score
Inhale
Chris Coleman
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Score
NoWhereMan
Pano Fountas
โ€‹
Best Song
Alangara Panthal
Midhun Narayanan, Haricharan, K.D. Vincent, Gani
โ€‹
Inspiring Woman in a Film
Inhale
Kaylee Chappell
โ€‹
Best Visual Effects
Season of Aeon
Kassandra Lim
โ€‹
Best Trailer
The Wanderlust of Apu
Subhrajit Mitra
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Trailer
The Wandering
Corey Higgins
โ€‹
Best Original Story
Million Loves in Me
John Y, Tiong Wooi Lim, Jeremy Tan
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Original Story
Dumps
Boris Bilic
โ€‹
Screenplay of the Month
Brook Farm
Alexander Wake
โ€‹
Best Feature Screenplay
Evolution Zero
Madeline Rooks
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay
The Statue Garden
Peter Hsieh
โ€‹
Best Short Screenplay
TheoMORPHIS
Sam Moony
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay
Swarm
John Maslowski
โ€‹
Best Drama Screenplay
Good Grief
Emily Rued
โ€‹
Best Comedy Screenplay
A Semi Serious Time
Marissa Lessman
โ€‹
Best Action Screenplay
Nation Building
Jon Oehler
โ€‹
Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
Black Rose
Uzair Merchant
โ€‹
Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)
Brook Farm
Alexander Wake
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)
Penelope's War
Nancy "Sunny" Ellis, Marc L. Ellis
โ€‹
Best Television Script
Untitled Gay Hitman Project
James Tison, Gus Constantellis
โ€‹
Honorable Mention: Television Script
Chums
Jaye Mary Younkin
โ€‹
โ€‹
โ€‹
โ€‹
โ€‹
โ€‹
June 2020
โ€‹
โ€‹
โ€‹
Festigious Statuette Los Angeles Film Festival Monthly Competition

โ€‹

Festigious winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290.

 

Order with Paypal:

 

PayPal ButtonPayPal Button

After ordering, please send us an email to festigious@gmail.com with the following details: 

 

- Full name and address

- Award (for example: Best Animation)

 

ALEITA
The Train to Qinling
Unapeeling
In your honor
No Defense
All In Favor
NOCHE LOCA
Dopamine
GoRonaRona
Remember This
Sweet Sunshine
Talk For Life
Swipe Left
The Millennial Condition
The Texas Railroad Killer
The Wanderlust of Apu
Harbor Island
Dumps
Do Not Open
ALEITA Trailer
00:58
The Train to Qinling Teaser
00:31
NOCHE LOCA Trailer
01:21
Harbor Island
01:49
NoWhereMan Trailer
00:32
UNA PROPUESTA
Unapeeling Teaser
00:13
All In Favor Trailer
02:47
Do Not Open Teaser
00:42
Dumps Behind the Scenes
01:02
Lifeless Trailer
01:05
Talk For Life Trailer
02:55
The Wanderlust of Apu Trailer
02:01
bottom of page