6th Annual Festigious 2020 - The Nominees





We're excited to announce nominees for the 6th annual Festigious 2020:


Best of Fest 2020

Relish - Justin Ward

Why She Smiles - Caroline Sims

The Return - Jon Fish

Roadside - Peter Falls

The Day You Long For - Benoit Ganesan, Ciaran Page

Written Words - Chelsea Nwasike

Shepard - Jourdan McClure, Philip Landa

Two Autumns in Paris - Gibelys Coronado, Gustavo Michelena, Francisco Villarroel

Wienerland - Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

Inhale - Brian Chambers, Derek Lamoureux, Nik Pilecki

Night Watch - Allen Chiang

The System - Michael Cruz, Howard Bowler



Best Narrative Feature

Relish - Justin Ward

In Love with Ally Barker - Chris Smellin, Robert Smellin

Gossip - Xu Jun

Because of You - Zeng Zhen

Wuthering Heights - Bryan R Ferriter, Quincey Kuiava, J. Owen Rogers

Shepard - Jourdan McClure, Philip Landa

Once Upon a Judgment Day - Mehmet Tanrisever

Mambo Man - Mo Fini, Edesio Alejandro

The Real Exorcist - Shokyo Oda

Million Loves in Me - Sampson Yuen, Tiong Wooi Lim, John Y, Jeremy Tan

The Secret - Ben Wicks

Night Watch - Allen Chiang



Best Narrative Short

Lost Treasure of the Valley - Robert Husted

A Touch of Aurora - Aditya Patwardhan

Ruby Baby - Lee Mcqueen

Roadside - Peter Falls

Métèque - Lauren Blackwell, Lyna Dubarry, Lou Stassen

Written Words - Chelsea Nwasike

Windblown - Usher Morgan

Distance - Jesse Edwards

A-Symmetry - Sam Bradford, Grace Sargeant

Noche Loca - Julio Cesar Gonzalez

Forum - J. Michael Kallet

Jane Doe - Brett Rickaby



Best Indie Feature

The Great Charade - Rodeo Strange, Daniel Strange

Creeping Out - Jakub Mateusz Boruń

Deadly Promises - Joseph Ramos, Julian Crouser, Thomas Crouser Jr, Sandra L Bucy

Wicked Trails - Deepanshu Singh

The Wager - Mark Justice, Jim Gloyd

City of Salt - Alicia Oberle Farmer

The Texas Railroad Killer - Luis Antonio Rodriguez, Israel Rios

Between Two Worlds - Hyung Kun (Hillfinger) Hwang

Wuthering Heights - Bryan R Ferriter, Quincey Kuiava, J. Owen Rogers

PEP-Uganda - Renford Reese

Savoy: Saga Of An Icon - Kshitij Sharma

You Won't Remember Me - Victor Blaho



Best Indie Short

Luna's Fortress - Pawel Swierczynski

9862 - Giles Greenwood, Jonathan Digby

Mrs Blaquill - Luiza Oliveira

Forest of Light - Allan Riggs, William Nunes, Charles Chu

Dirty Sexy Children - Clemy Clarke

Satin White - Ingrid Hoyos

Basic - Chelsea Devantez

If You Love Her, Let Her Go - Ilan Zerrouki

Spending Time With You - Josh Pafchek

Across The Room - Mellinda Hensley, Matt Clifford

Lifeless - Alex Fedosov, Elvira Sinelnik

Love Trumps Hate - Steven Krasner



Best Web/TV Pilot

Whiteboard Challenge - Michael Kureth

Limbo - Pat Dortch

Wienerland - Jan Woletz, Stefan Polasek

Harbor Island - Tiffany Rhodes

The Giant Deep Reds - Maurice Micallef, Chris Micallef

All In Favor - Sally Lomidze

Harvey Wallbanger - Abdul Stone Jackson

Double Jack - Stephanie Stern

The Deets' - Amondre Jackson

The Gliwensbourg Chronicles - Emilie Tommasi

The Hinsdale Archives - Ryan Wefelmeyer

Murray Ghost - Brian Herskowitz



Best Web/TV Series

Forests and Thieves - Zenon Samuels

Hellier: Season 2 - Karl Pfeiffer, Greg Newkirk, Dana Newkirk, Connor J Randall

Who Killed Romeo & Juliet? - Mark Deere

Magenta - Gabriele Tacchi

Double Jack - Stephanie Stern

Sil and the Devil Seeds of Arodor - Keith Edward Barnfather

The Honey Trapper Season 2 - Felise Garcia

Benza English - Raito Nishizaka, Michael Williams, Christopher McCombs

Frank James - Jon Massey

Chronofilm - Robert Hypes

Murray Ghost - Brian Herskowitz

The Gliwensbourg Chronicles - Emilie Tommasi



Best Documentary Feature

Dreams At Sea - Steve Brown

Psychics - Ellen Pun, Zevia Tong, Dick Tso, Roger Chow

Why She Smiles - Caroline Sims

Gateway - Dana Richie

In This World - Anna Kauber

The Dalai Lama: Scientist - Dawn Gifford Engle

Mr Lee: 20 Years of Power - Juan Salas

Savoy: Saga Of An Icon - Kshitij Sharma

Slava's Journey: Secrets of Snow - Steve Haisman, Clive Howard

Ciao Anita - Jacques Lipkau Goyard, Marco Kuveiller

The Fear Engine - Andy Ross

Last Call for Tomorrow - Gary Null, Valerie Van Cleve



Best Documentary Short

The Last Harvest - Alexis Spradic

Beyond The Trees: Delores - Steve Conry

The Champ of Champs - Brian Johnston

Swipe Left: The Age of Disposable Relationships - Amber Ostergaard

The Return - Jon Fish

The Bobby Chacon Story - Richard Poche

The Beautiful Mudanjiang - Wen Tian

In the Same Direction: Jeff Pifher & Socrates' Trial - Alexander Craven

Overcoming Obstacles Through a United Culture - Heewon Kim

Fiction About Country C - Xueqing Yin

Sleep in Heavenly Peace - A Bed for All Children - Steve Colwell, Teri Horsley

Inhale - Brian Chambers, Derek Lamoureux, Nik Pilecki



Best Animation

Harvest - Sun Lijun

NoWhereMan - Chong Liu, Kuan Ting Lu, Han Chen Chang

Two Different Kinds of Love - Alyce Vest

Oh Deer Rides The Bus - Emily Trueswell

Birds Of A Feather - Varad Bhamburdekar

The Butterfly Cage - Hélèna Serra, Maxime Sabisik

Nightwalkers - Daniel M Rosales

Sight - Lee Lacey

Depth of The Skin - Jay San

Stick To Manual - Christian Antonini, Tanice Arnold

Monster - Shin Junsik

The Train to Qinling - Shir Baron



Best Music Video

In the end - Lenylson Luan

Devil - Thorsten Kramer

Intoxicated - Claudio Zagarini

The Real Exorcist - Sayaka Okawa, Koutaro Ishida

Azhar's Aria - Madina Altynbayeva

Devotchka "Done With Those Days" - Marcin Biegunajtys, Nick Urata

Anpu - Zoea - Powei Su

The Void - Jakob Kaiser

Saturno TV - Nectarín - Julio Hormaeche

Two Arms Apart - Renee Jonas, Sven Tydeman, Elizabeth Usher, Ben Chai

Emotional Terrorist - Cetre Pegues

Finding - Sigmund Washington, George Burton



Best Student Film

A Land Where Children Play - Alexia Garcia del Rio

Heartstruck - Ian Thomas Kent

Caroline - Sang Ma

Unapeeling - Amber Baris

The Four Stages of Cancer According to Introverts - Almas Alardhi

Birds Of A Feather - Varad Bhamburdekar

The 14th - Qi Qi

June - Yangxuan Zhou

The Day You Long For - Benoit Ganesan, Ciaran Page

Cranberry - Savannah Sivert, Sarah Buchanan