8th Annual Festigious 2022 - The Nominees



We're excited to announce nominees for the 8th annual Festigious 2022:


Best of Fest 2022

Journey Home - Christopher Houlston

Implanted - Fabien Dufils

HomeBound - Usher Morgan

Love and Love Not - Anthony Cally

Gift - Jiaqi Bin, Xi Liu

The Jewish Jail Lady and The Holy Thief - Barry Rosenthal, Nick Shanmans, Victor Velle



Best Narrative Feature

Wicked Inwards Monastery - Efriem Kahsay Quada

Adieu Lacan - Richard Ledes

Implanted - Fabien Dufils

Vanishing Knowledge - Ejaz Khan

Love and Love Not - Anthony Cally

Hashtag Blessed - Stephanie McBain, Dalea Cherie Faulkner, Martina Webster



Best Narrative Short

Baba - Cooper Harrison Levy, Cole Harrison Walderman

Journey Home - Christopher Houlston

My Dinner With Werner - Maverick Moore

HomeBound - Usher Morgan

Gary - Doug Cox

Horseback - Shu Ya



Best Indie Film

Lie, Revenge - Qing Zhao

Time Traveler - Jeffrey Israelson, Steven Israelson

Reshape - Siming Zheng

Feté - Andrii Lantukh, Luis Quijano

Bakshobondi - Siddhartha Saha

Unsaid Words - Stark Zhao





Best Web/TV Series

Coffee Talk - Ya-Chuan Hsiao

The Fairy Dream of Yeloli - Jin Jin

Hamlet & Ophelia - Scott Westerman

The Save - Dale Fabrigar, Suzanne DeLaurentiis, Toby Thomas

It's Daisy May - Candice Palladino



Best Documentary Feature

The Truck - Viacheslav Merzlikin

86ED - J.J. Hendricks

Still Suffering - Steven Berez, Diana Puzikova

The Fusion Solution - Jeff Mehiel

Our 20s - Jaysun Silver

The Jewish Jail Lady and The Holy Thief - Barry Rosenthal, Nick Shanmans, Victor Velle



Best Documentary Short

Mustang - Kateřina Kunčická

Inmate #57735 - Richard Poche

Life's Good - Jackson Tisi

Positive for Huntington's - Karam Gamal El Din, Yousef Gamal El Din

Monzon - Richard Poche

Making Marks - Linda Parisi, Kevin Strickland





Best Animation

Operation Berlin - Mat Charles

Keep Painting, Mom - Heloise Magny

Gift - Jiaqi Bin, Xi Liu

The Little Cloud - Andre Vaz, Isa Vaal

Mountain Spirits - Qiwei Li, Zishan Huang, Yin Fu, Yuxuan Fu

Unsaid Words - Stark Zhao



Best Music Video

Bi-2 — We don't need a hero - Max Shishkin

When It All Goes Down - Peter Samuel, Vin Scialla

Remember - Garik Sukachov, Andrei Tomashevsky

Slight - Roy Rosental, Joe Gnoffo

Argent Glass - Katsuyuki Nakanishi

A Feast That Never Comes - Maria Juranic, Sven Britt



Best Student Film

I See You - Shuyi Dong

A Second Chance - Arden Pala

Amnesia - Alpay Andy Birdinc

Énouement - Melanie Kardos, Matthew Morgan

Horseback - Shu Ya

Double Trouble - Brendan Casey



Best Director

Adieu Lacan - Richard Ledes

Implanted - Fabien Dufils

Killing Kitty - Greg Rencken

Blue Lanterns - Brandon Chi-Wei Chen

HomeBound - Usher Morgan

The Gift Of Life - Manshu Jian



Best First Time Director

Love and Love Not - Anthony Cally

Pirates of the North Coast - Franklin Sollars

Baba - Cooper Harrison Levy, Cole Harrison Walderman

Journey Home - Christopher Houlston

Everything I Never Said - Nahyr Galaz Ruiz

Énouement - Melanie Kardos



Best Actor

Baba - Cole Harrison Walderman

Journey Home - Mike Bodie

My Dinner With Werner - Matthew Sanders

Love and Love Not - Francesco D'Onofrio

Charlatan - Colin Bowles

Horseback - Qinaritu



Best Actress

Pirates of the North Coast - Franny Kromminga

Journey Home - Jennifer Martin

Implanted - Michelle Girolami

The Gift Of Life - Wan Ting Tseng

Hashtag Blessed - Isabella Blake-Thomas

Horseback - Tamina





Best Duo

AViL - Bob Mclean & Tyler Gurciullo

Journey Home - Mike Bodie & Jennifer Martin

Night, Mother - Sheila Houlahan & Ellen McLain

Horseback - Tamina & Qinaritu

Unbarred - Sarah Moon & Melissa Davidson

Lucky Sisters - Catriona Boeing & Adrienne Boeing



Best Cinematography

Killing Kitty - Adrian Tizoc Marshall

Journey Home - Edward Massey

Love and Love Not - Taylor Tomlinson

Forlorn - Miguel Tafich

Implanted - Fabien Dufils

Reshape - Miguel Tafich



Best Editing

Journey Home - Vanessa Coussens

They Are Fine - Carlos Martinez

Strange Commander - Rowan McCarthy

Still Suffering - Diana Puzikova

Tainan Fantage - Jason M Tseng

Implanted - Olivier Wicki



Best Score

Love and Love Not - Alexander Burke

Journey Home - Stewart Dugdale

Art of the Mind - Mariano Saulino

Gift - Chen Qisheng

Blue Lanterns - Zong Chiang

HomeBound - Christopher North



Best Original Story

Lucky Sisters - Peilin Xie

Alice Memorial Park - Ritendra Datta

Killing Kitty - Greg Rencken, Maddie Shuman

The Embrace - Nahyr Galaz Ruiz

Unbarred - Melissa Davidson

Art of the Mind - Kathleen Swenson



Best Screenplay

A Machine For Time - John M Broadhead

Mutiny In The Dugout - Rod Kent

Escape from Virtue - Nick DeRuve

Recitation - Courtney Froemming

Figure Eights - Dan Williams

Amy and Angel - Julia Verdin, Deedee Benkovich



Best Television Script

Two Fifths - Darren Daniels, Kaitlin Morris

Sounds Familiar - Steven C Freehauf

Desert Star News - Robert Haus

Old Daddy - Amy Etra, Michael Etra

Atomic City - Damian Panetta

Rough Cut - Matthew Margo




For more updates, follow us on social media:

Instagram www.instagram.com/festigious

Facebook www.facebook.com/festigious




RECENT POSTS