Festigious Winners - August 2021



Best Picture

Beta - Kevin M Turner


Best Narrative Film

Beta - Kevin M Turner


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Nozomi - Naoto Tsukiashi


Best Indie Film

Her Place - Matt Guajardo Kelsey


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Dopamine Fast - Catherine Johnson


Best Drama

Benny - Julianna Coscia


Best Comedy

Five Days Straight - Michaela Stewart


Best Sci-Fi

Beta - Kevin M Turner


Best Crime Film

The Decipio - Jason Gullifer


Best Experimental Film

The Chemical Burden - Ashlin Hatzer


Best Inspirational Film

They Are Fine - Kristy Espinoza, Yulma Garcia, Mariagrazia Lo Giudice


Best Western

Killer Miller - Austin Spicer, R.J. Hendricks II


Best Documentary Feature

Roger Grein: An Empowering Philanthropist - Bob Kelly


Best Documentary Short

Waterboo - Jeremy Klapprodt


Honorable Mention: Documentary

Walls That Matter - Tanmay Shah


Best Animation

My BFF - Che Shi Ou (Chris), Shuqi Yin (Skye), Xueqi Song, Heng Yao


Honorable Mention: Animation

A Trout's Journey - Felix Emmanuel, Nanna Anna


Best Music Video

New Mexico - Garrett Randol


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Outsider - Ying Chih Chen


Best Student Film

Five Days Straight - Michaela Stewart


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Benny - Julianna Coscia


Best Microfilm

Guts - Byung Gun Park


Best Director

Beta - Kevin M Turner


Best First Time Director

The Memories of A Song - Sibo Zhu


Best Actor

Beta - William Nicol


Honorable Mention: Actor

Visor - Liaan Ferreira


Best Actress

Beta - Aubree Lea Bouche


Honorable Mention: Actress

The Memories of A Song - Yidi Zhang


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Her Place - Matt Guajardo Kelsey


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Dopamine Fast - Catherine Johnson


Best Original Story

Five Days Straight - Michaela Stewart


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Her Place - Matt Guajardo Kelsey


Screenplay of the Month

Testimony - Aaron Williams


Best Feature Screenplay

2 Milligrams - Gordon James Asti


Best Short Screenplay

Mercy - Madeleine Weatherhead


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

The Boy On The Beach - Marcelo Briem Stamm


Best Drama Screenplay

Pigeon - Paul J.M. Sliwinski


Best Comedy Screenplay

A Night at the Drive-in - Brett Howard Nelson


Best Thriller Screenplay

Dissension - Stacey Alan Spivey


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Testimony - Aaron Williams


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

A Package of Dreams - Bradley M. Look


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter

In Too Deep - Leyla Cevik


Best Television Script

Absolute Zero - Bryce Hatch


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Family Rental - SherLann D. Moore


Special Jury Award

Six Foot - Gordon James Asti


Special Jury Award

The Hive - Julie-Anne McDowell





Beta - Trailer


More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/FestigiousFilmFestival



* Winners may order a review at www,filmfreeway.com/festigious - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off.



* Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290. Order here: https://www.festigious.com/statuette














RECENT POSTS
SUBMIT YOUR FILM
LAFA Cover 2019 banner lq.jpg
Festigious 2017 Twitter Cover v4.jpg
FOLLOW US
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square