Festigious Winners - July 2021



Best Picture

Deus Ex Machina - Langlois Jessy

Best Narrative Film

Deus Ex Machina - Langlois Jessy


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui, Jowkid


Best Indie Feature

Exist, Not Exist : Zero Tolerance For Silence - Hee chul Kwon


Best Indie Short

Family Frenzy - Cody Dalton


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Sunset In The Park - Jiaxiang Zhang


Best Drama

Deus Ex Machina - Langlois Jessy


Best Comedy

Exist, Not Exist : Zero Tolerance For Silence - Hee chul Kwon

Best Horror

Caffè Corretto - Domenico Pisani


Best Romance Film

Fragile - Morgan Routt


Best Film Noir

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui, Jowkid


Best Web Series

Hotline - Vanessa Rodriguez


Best Documentary Feature

Shave to Reborn - Ellen Pun


Best Documentary Short

Polar Reversal 2021 cut - Alistair Johnson


Best Music Video

Purpose of Life - Mohammed K Paika


Best Student Film

Dear Name - Hillfinger (Hyung-kun) Hwang


Honorable Mention: Student Film

Mobius Strip - Seungjae Han


Best Microfilm

Narc - Tracy 'Twinkie' Byrd


Best Director

Deus Ex Machina - Langlois Jessy


Best First Time Director (Feature)

Runaway - Ralph Smith


Best First Time Director (Short)

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui, Jowkid


Best Indie Filmmaker

Drugged - Seungjae Han


Best Actor

Deus Ex Machina - Langlois Jessy


Best Actress

Hanakotoba - Lena Shan


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Family Frenzy - Zak Graham


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Dear Name - Eun-seol Kim


Best Young Actress

Detention - Melanie Caplan


Best Ensemble

Deus Ex Machina - Tom Leeb, Christian Charmetant, Dorcas Coppin, Florence Monge


Best Trailer

Armed Betties - Jackie Anderson, John Mannion


Honorable Mention: Trailer

Providence - Damon Darrell, Lynia Love


Best Original Story

Deus Ex Machina - Langlois Jessy


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui, Jowkid


Screenplay of the Month

Counting Needles From A Hill - Lovely Carter


Best Feature Screenplay

The Movement - Dina Six


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Mrs McTiernan - Maha Bromwich


Best Short Screenplay

Dimensions A Breath Away - Melissa L. Aspeitia


Best Drama Screenplay

Air - Steven C Freehauf


Best Comedy Screenplay

Broadband - Vincent Scuro, Brian Weber


Best Dark Comedy Screenplay

Wipe - Edward Hicklin


Best Horror Screenplay

The Sake House - David A. Seader


Best Thriller Screenplay

Calling Card - Israela Margalit

Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Counting Needles From A Hill - Lovely Carter


Honorable Mention: First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

The Hobby Horse Kid - David A. Gregory


Best Television Script

The Mr. Dave Show...Show - Scott Marshall Taylor


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Tech-Evolt - Arianne Gelica Frigillana


Special Jury Award

The Last Bridge - Janice L. Walker





Deus Ex Machina - Trailer


More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/FestigiousFilmFestival




* Winners may order a review at www,filmfreeway.com/festigious - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off.



* Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290. Order here: https://www.festigious.com/statuette














RECENT POSTS
SUBMIT YOUR FILM
LAFA Cover 2019 banner lq.jpg
Festigious 2017 Twitter Cover v4.jpg
FOLLOW US
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square