top of page

Festigious Winners - November 2022



Best Picture

Murder, Anyone? - James Cullen Bressack


Best Narrative Film

Aping Edwin Porter - James O'Donnell


Best Indie Film

Anniversary - Ali Schmahl, Stefanie Schmahl


Best Drama

Embers - Benjamin Ross Johnson


Best Comedy

Aping Edwin Porter - James O'Donnell


Best Dark Comedy

Murder, Anyone? - James Cullen Bressack


Best Sci-Fi

Flora - Yena Choi, Mina Kwon, Hyebin Park


Best Experimental Film

APEIRON BOUND - My Sweet Stockholm - Costin Chioreanu, Andrew Stout, Michael Calza


Best Musical/Dance Film

Destiny - Akisai M


Best Documentary

Lily of the Mohawks - Luella Wagner

Best Animation

APEIRON BOUND - My Sweet Stockholm - Costin Chioreanu, Andrew Stout, Michael Calza


Best Music Video

Ghost - Charles Billot


Best Student Film

In Sky, Full of Stars - Shun Sean Lee


Best Microfilm

Flora - Yena Choi, Mina Kwon, Hyebin Park


Best Director

Rorschach - Steffi West Harshberger


Best First Time Director

Blood Buddies - Suzanne Marie Moreau


Best Indie Filmmaker

Photographer - Yixuan Tu


Best Young Filmmaker

Well-dying - Junhyeok Kim


Best Actor

Rorschach - Will Sayegh


Best Actress

Murder, Anyone? - Galadriel Stineman


Best Actor in an Indie Film

Blind Date - Andy Magro


Best Actress in an Indie Film

Anniversary - Stefanie Schmahl


Best Supporting Actor

Rorschach - Jordan Warren


Best Duo

Rorschach - Will Sayegh & Jordan Warren


Best Editing

Aping Edwin Porter - Ben Simon


Best Score

Fall Down Go Boom - Christina Giannone


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Lady Samurai - Fay Yvonne Goodman


Best Visual Effects

Paranormal Investigators - David Roomes


Best Commercial

Wellgard | Vitaflora - Tamas Levardi


Best Original Story

Blood Buddies - Suzanne Marie Moreau

Screenplay of the Month

No Address - Julia Verdin, James Papa


Best Feature Screenplay

No Address - Julia Verdin, James Papa


Best Short Screenplay

Dive Into The Blue - Ge Gao


Best Drama Screenplay

No Address - Julia Verdin, James Papa


Best Horror Screenplay

SVEN - Jesse Dorian


Best Western Screenplay

Between Life and Death - Hans Sluijter


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

SVEN - Jesse Dorian


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

For the Better - Charlie Kallas


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Debt Apocalypse - Phillip Alan Bowen, Chad Alan Rohn


Best Television Script

Liberty, Equality, Fraternity - Amanda J. Roraback


Special Jury Award

The Saint and The Scoundrel - Robert Swan




Tito - Trailer



More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/FestigiousFilmFestival



* Winners may order a review at www,filmfreeway.com/festigious - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off.



* Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290. Order here: https://www.festigious.com/statuette














RECENT POSTS