Festigious Winners - September 2021



Best Picture

Bi-2 — We don't need a hero - Max Shishkin


Best Narrative Feature

Wicked Inwards Monastery - Efriem Kahsay Quada


Best Narrative Short

Baba - Cooper Harrison Levy, Cole Harrison Walderman


Best Indie Short

Lie, Revenge - Qing Zhao


Best Comedy

Lucky Sisters - Peilin Xie


Best Dark Comedy

Wheel Gone Kid 2 - Wayne Kelly, Keith Large


Best Sci-Fi

Inner Ability - Jordan Scott


Best Musical/Dance Film

13% - Alexis Iritani


Best Documentary Feature

The Truck - Viacheslav Merzlikin


Best Documentary Short

Mustang - Kateřina Kunčická


Best Animation

Operation Berlin - Mat Charles


Best Music Video

Bi-2 — We don't need a hero - Max Shishkin


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Daze - REMM - Roman Acosta


Best Student Film

I See You - Shuyi Dong


Best First Time Director (Short)

Baba - Cooper Harrison Levy, Cole Harrison Walderman


Best Indie Filmmaker

Burn Out - Tomasz Rewers


Best Young Filmmaker

I'm Not Who I Used To Be - Tommy Kelly


Best Actor

Baba - Cole Harrison Walderman


Best Actress

Lucky Sisters - Catriona Boeing


Best Supporting Actress

Wheel Gone Kid 2 - Rita Jagpal-Mohan


Best Child Actor

Wheel Gone Kid 2 - Reece Jagpal-Mohan


Best Duo

AViL - Bob Mclean & Tyler Gurciullo


Honorable Mention: Duo

Lucky Sisters - Catriona Boeing & Adrienne Boeing


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Fate's Shadow: The Whole Story - Michelle Arthur


Best Original Story

Lucky Sisters - Peilin Xie


Screenplay of the Month

A Machine For Time - John M Broadhead


Best Feature Screenplay

Fire On The Ridge - Dan Williams


Best Short Screenplay

The Spring of B.D.E - Everett Kagan


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

The Curb - Justin Moodie


Best Drama Screenplay

A Machine For Time - John M Broadhead


Best Action Screenplay

Squadre - Charles Petrilla


Best Sci-Fi Screenplay

MacArthur and the UFOs - Jonathan Abel


Best Fantasy Screenplay

The Red Wagon - Sophia Chou, Todd Lien


Best First Time Screenwriter

Lost and Found - Fiona Georgiou Hunt


Best Television Script

Two Fifths - Darren Daniels, Kaitlin Morris


Honorable Mention: Television Script

Remember Me? - Marc Castaldo


Special Jury Award

Breakout - Garrett Edward Randol


Special Jury Award

Follow Me - Phineas Alexander





Bi-2 — We don't need a hero


More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/FestigiousFilmFestival



* Winners may order a review at www,filmfreeway.com/festigious - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off.



* Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290. Order here: https://www.festigious.com/statuette














RECENT POSTS
SUBMIT YOUR FILM
LAFA Cover 2019 banner lq.jpg
Festigious 2017 Twitter Cover v4.jpg
FOLLOW US
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square