Festigious Winners - October 2021



Best Picture

Journey Home - Christopher Houlston


Best Narrative Feature

Adieu Lacan - Richard Ledes


Best Narrative Short

Journey Home - Christopher Houlston


Honorable Mention: Narrative Film

Strange Commander - Rowan McCarthy


Best Indie Film

Time Traveler - Jeffrey Israelson, Steven Israelson


Honorable Mention: Indie Film

Alice Memorial Park - Ritendra Datta


Best Drama

Journey Home - Christopher Houlston


Best Comedy

Ghosted - Emelie Claxton


Best Dark Comedy

Killing Kitty - Greg Rencken, Maddie Shuman


Best Sci-Fi

Strange Commander - Rowan McCarthy


Best Experimental Film

Adieu Lacan - Richard Ledes


Best Web Series

The Fairy Dream of Yeloli - Jin Jin


Best TV Pilot (Unproduced)

Legends - Danny Alex


Best Documentary Feature

86ED - J.J. Hendricks


Best Documentary Short

Inmate #57735 - Richard Poche


Best Animation

Keep Painting, Mom - Heloise Magny


Best Music Video

When It All Goes Down - Peter Samuel, Vin Scialla


Honorable Mention: Music Video

Coyote Tears - Ron Longo, Craig Clement


Best Student Film

A Second Chance - Arden Pala


Best Director (Feature)

Adieu Lacan - Richard Ledes


Honorable Mention: Director (Feature)

Wicked Inwards Monastery - Efriem Kahsay Quada


Best Director (Short)

Killing Kitty - Greg Rencken


Honorable Mention: Director (Short)

Maria - Thaer Alakel


Best First Time Director (Short)

Journey Home - Christopher Houlston


Honorable Mention: First Time Director (Short)

Gift of Peace - Emily Rued


Best Actor

Journey Home - Mike Bodie


Best Actress

Journey Home - Jennifer Martin


Best Supporting Actor

Journey Home - Alex Good


Best Supporting Actress

Troubadours Célestes - Marion H Von Loewenstern


Best Young Actor

Li - Eric Chang


Best Duo

Journey Home - Mike Bodie & Jennifer Martin


Honorable Mention: Duo

Marie-Luise - Maria Maegdefrau & Hervine De Boodt


Best Cinematography

Journey Home - Edward Massey


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

Killing Kitty - Adrian Tizoc Marshall


Best Editing

Journey Home - Vanessa Coussens


Honorable Mention: Editing

Strange Commander - Rowan McCarthy


Best Score

Journey Home - Stewart Dugdale


Best Song

Time Boys - "Brothers Stick Together on the Firing Line" - Randy Allan


Inspiring Woman in a Film

Adieu Lacan - Ismenia Mendes


Best Commercial

Retica - Carlo De Agostini


Best Original Story

Alice Memorial Park - Ritendra Datta


Honorable Mention: Original Story

Killing Kitty - Greg Rencken, Maddie Shuman


Screenplay of the Month

The Priest Who Ruined Christmas - John M Broadhead


Best Feature Screenplay

The Priest Who Ruined Christmas - John M Broadhead


Honorable Mention: Feature Screenplay

Mount Mora - Eric Gerard Sollars, Michael David Sollars, Geoffrey Durand Sollars


Best Short Screenplay

Dead West: The Devil's Assassin - Alexander Jerome Callens


Honorable Mention: Short Screenplay

Matinoïa - Rebecca Clarisse Jacoby


Best Drama Screenplay

Dancing With Plato - Nahyr Galaz Ruiz


Best Fantasy Screenplay

Legends - Danny Alex


Best First Time Screenwriter (Feature)

Dancing With Plato - Nahyr Galaz Ruiz


Best First Time Screenwriter (Short)

Kaitātaki - Walter Cheng


Best Television Script

Sounds Familiar - Steven C Freehauf









More trailers: https://www.youtube.com/c/FestigiousFilmFestival



* Winners may order a review at www,filmfreeway.com/festigious - FilmFreeway Gold members get $50 off.



* Winners may order a statuette for themselves and their team, for $290. Order here: https://www.festigious.com/statuette














RECENT POSTS
SUBMIT YOUR FILM
LAFA Cover 2019 banner lq.jpg