7th Annual Festigious 2021 - The Nominees



We're excited to announce nominees for the 7th annual Festigious 2021:


Best of Fest 2021

Flesh - Tim Poon

Dead In The Water - Nanea Miyata

Deep Shock - Davide Melini

The Great Artist - Indrani Pal-Chaudhuri

Bi-2 — God of the Jilted - Vladimir Besedin

Pretty Metal - Mikhail Tot

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Kaali Maati - Hemantkumar Mahale

The Sky Below - Charlie Rose

Incognito - Jacky Song

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois

Beta - Kevin M Turner



Best Narrative Feature

Twiceborn - Hiroshi Akabane - contact - Serina Aramaki

Hidden Love - Dream International Pictures

The Colour of Spring - Paul Andrew Kimball

Beautiful Lure - Hiroshi Akabane

Used and Borrowed Time - Sophia Romma

Exist, Not Exist: Zero Tolerance For Silence - Hee chul Kwon

Kaali Maati - Hemantkumar Mahale

Sweet Destiny - Arash Sobhani, Kajeh Mehrizi, Taravat Khalili, Hamidreza Safipoor

Murder Bury Win - Michael Lovan

Shocking Marriage - Demetrio Casile



Best Narrative Short

Rum Go! - Markus Thorington

Come Home To Me - Gavin Bradley

Reflection Point - Deryck Broom

The Callouts - Harrison Gabriel

Reappear - Tommy Clarke

Behind Your Skin - Evouna Michele

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Out of Time - Delphine Montaigne

There's No Hell Like Home - Russell Southam

Incognito - Jacky Song

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois

Beta - Kevin M Turner




Best Indie Feature

Solitary - Jack Linsdell

Ramesses - Kevin Austra

Crisis In The City By The Bay - Vishal Krishnaiah

Enfer & Paradis - Antoine Chicoye, Michael Darrigade, Alex Lesbats

Runaway - Ralph Smith

Jiyan - Otis Birdy Dear Name - Hillfinger (Hyung-kun) Hwang

A Wink from Death - Renata Beck

Happy's - Don Tjernagel



Best Indie Short

Tahz - Nepal Arslan

Lady Lazarus - Jamie Lou

Jesus of New York - Joe Benedetto

Gunther - Ryan Rowley

A Simple Twist Of Fate - Fynn Lithgow

Circulation - Anthony Casabianca, Izzy Esber

Fix Me - Woonyea Han

HomeTown - Mikhail Tot

There's No Hell Like Home - Russell Southam

Lolo - Keone & Mari Madrid

Family Frenzy - Cody Dalton

Her Place - Matt Guajardo Kelsey



Best Web/TV Pilot

In Two Minds - Fabian Schwab

Atlas - Ayman Chaudhry

ProDogTV - Randall Owens

Marvel-less - Christopher Kelley

Human Spectrum - Eduardo Ramirez





Best Web/TV Series

Coasters - Sam Jacks, Doug Rogers, L.P. Dohi, Sandi Todorović

Hotline - Vanessa Rodriguez

White Crow - George Threadgold

Incompleteness - David Ash

Undateable - Matt Mahaffey, Brittany Bookbinder

Good Monsters - Johannes Muhr, Julia Zimth

The OMG! Oriental Medical Guru - Jamie Tran

Audition - Cosimo Tucci



Best Documentary Feature

Until the Last Drop - Mike Daniel, Sam Kneiss

Roger Grein: An Empowering Philanthropist - Bob Kelly

Yokosuka 1953 - Journey to her mother in memory - Tsuyoshi Kigawa

The Sporting Bubble - Peter Dickson

Shave to Reborn - Ellen Pun

A Wink from Death - Renata Beck

Master Sheng Yen - Chang Chao-wei

Jerry Quarry: Boxing's Hard Luck Warrior - Richard Poche

Pat Walsh - Michael Benson




Best Documentary Short

Kite - Yumeng He

ProDogTV - Randall Owens - contact - John Gardner

Frank Little - Daniel Stanislawski

Dekora - Jan Sokala

Fly Myself Home - Jose Restrepo

Company Culture - Ran Zhang

The Reality of Abandoned Dogs in South Korea - Jitae (Andrew) Kim

Lolo - Keone & Mari Madrid

Polar Reversal 2021 cut - Alistair Johnson

Waterboo - Jeremy Klapprodt

Cogs - Minah Son

Walls That Matter - Tanmay Shah



Best Animation

My BFF - Che Shi Ou (Chris), Shuqi Yin (Skye), Xueqi Song, Heng Yao

Lea's Secret - Rico Gutierrez

A Trout's Journey - Felix Emmanuel, Nanna Anna

The Breath of Life - Anna Gerasimova

My Babushka Smokes A Pipe - Ivan Pavlov

Forget Me Not - Saige Guevara, Courtney LeBlanc

Symfaunic - Erin Bergin, Darby Kate Snyder

A Trout's Journey - Felix Emmanuel, Nanna Anna

52 - A Tale of Loneliness - Johnny DePalma

The Sky Below - Charlie Rose



Best Music Video

That's Alright Mama / Blue Moon - Laurent Mercier

Hebe Tien - One, after another - Muh Chen

Rainie Yang - Like a Star - Muh Chen

S.H.E. - 17 - Muh Chen

Bi-2 — God of the Jilted - Vladimir Besedin

Keralam - The Signature of God - Thomas Sebastian, Leeladeviamma Bhavaniamma

George Floyd: Say Their Names - Christopher R. Owens, Alyssa Dann

Eden Neville - Video Games - Addison Neville, Eden Neville

Let It Out / Stay Homas - Ben Woolf

Sweet Destiny - Arash Sobhani, Kajeh Mehrizi, Taravat Khalili, Hamidreza Safipoor

Purpose of Life - Mohammed K Paika

New Mexico - Garrett Randol





Best Student Film

The Decay - Murvin Allen

Benny - Julianna Coscia

Screen Girl - J.D. MacNutt

The Guardian - Yifan Huo

Woods in The Rain - Jim Zou

You're With Me. Always. - Seda Anbarci

Starry Sky - Yi Lu

Self Portrait - Jonah Cohen

Kintsugi - Justine Kaneda

AfterLife - Andy Lam Wai Hin

Dear Name - Hillfinger (Hyung-kun) Hwang

Five Days Straight - Michaela Stewart



Best Director

Flesh - Tim Poon

Lady Lazarus - Jamie Lou

Deep Shock - Davide Melini

S.H.E. - 17 - Muh Chen

Bi-2 — God of the Jilted - Vladimir Besedin

Behind Your Skin - Evouna Michele

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Anomaly - Michael Jeanpert

The Final Code - Carlo Fusco

Incognito - Jacky Song

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois

Beta - Kevin M Turner



Best First Time Director

The Decay - Murvin Allen

Vinny Mancuso's Rules for Good Business - Spartan Daggenhurst

Chronicles of Gnarnia: The Rex Chadwick Story - Brian Colin Foley

The Butcher - Bruce Liang

Reappear - Tommy Clarke

Company - Lam Tsz Him

Starry Sky - Yi Lu

Holy Zombie - Cam Marshall

One Afternoon - Yumin Zhang

Goodbye to Yesterday - Chae Talley

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui, Jowkid

The Memories of A Song - Sibo Zhu



Best Actor

Rum Go! - Glen McDougal

Dead In The Water - Peter Porte

Reflection Point - Nathan Castle

The Great Artist - Matthew Postlethwaite

First Time - Germano Blanco

The Parable of Amos Moses - Mason Beals

Solitary - Dan Rutter

Anomaly - Roberto Calvet

Deus Ex Machina - Tom Leeb

Beta - William Nicol

Gunther - Joel Wetterstein

Reappear - Freddie Wise



Best Actress

Flesh - Nina Paw

Dead In The Water - Catherine Lidstone

Asleep - Célia Alturas

The Colour of Spring - Alexa Morden

Reappear - Ellise Chappell

Pretty Metal - Katelynn Newberry

Incognito - Autumn Harrison

The Memories of A Song - Yidi Zhang

There's No Hell Like Home - Amber Louise

Astronauts - Suzie Léger

Hanakotoba - Lena Shan

Beta - Aubree Lea Bouche



Best Duo

Velvet Crush - Michael Boston & Dani Savka

Reappear - Freddie Wise & Ellise Chappell

Screen Girl - Daniel Curalli & Marina Vandegraaf

This Day That Year - Parag Kilche & Roshni Datta

Anomaly - Roberto Calvet & Fleur Geffrier

Gunther - Brittany Underwood & Joel Wetterstein

One Afternoon - Zifei QI & Shuhang Liu

Beta - William Nicol & Aubree Lea Bouche



Best Ensemble

Murder Bury Win - Mikelen Walker, Erich Lane, Henry Alexander Kelly, Craig Cackowski, Brian Slaten


Estilo Americano - Lidia Porto, Antonio Jaramillo, Zuleyka Silver, Lombardo Boyar, Goya Robles, Ruben Garfias, J. Teddy Garces, Jessica Meza


Just Another Birthday in Bedlam - Amanda Carlin, Tezz Yancey, Colin Thomas Jennings, Lily Rains, Tamika Simpkins, Alexandra Wright, Marc Valera, Fred Sanders, Kristen Egermeier, Anthony Wofford


Incognito - Autumn Harrison, Tom Wade, Jodi Bianca Wise, Greg Kriek


Deus Ex Machina - Tom Leeb, Christian Charmetant, Dorcas Coppin, Florence Monge


Pretty Metal - Angela Cole, Lina Edwards, Katelynn Newberry


Wellness - Sonja Inge, George Capacete, Cori Allison, Christopher Moaney-Lawson, Paola Calliari, Peyton Grufik


The Meeting - Danny Bass, Jessy Leigh, Sean Manos, Taylor Adams, Jesse DiFranco, Brendan Firem, Diana Franhauser, Rob Grant III, Greg A. Smith, Julie Temple



Best Cinematography

Flesh - Geoffrey So

XIETY - Jake Slonecker

Deep Shock - Juanma Postigo, AEC

Incognito - Logan Fulton

Mary Mary Quite Contrary -TinNgai Chan

The Parable of Amos Moses - Joey Hunt

All Blood Runs Red - Eric Dumont

There's No Hell Like Home - Giulio Raimondo

Anomaly - Thomas Cousin

Deus Ex Machina - Emerson Lefrancois

Hanakotoba - Julien Bullat

The Great Artist - Ray Wongchinda



Best Editing

Pretty Metal - Mikhail Tot

XIETY - Karen Torres, Carlos Torres

Eden Neville - Video Games - Addison Neville, Eden Neville

Undateable - Matt Mahaffey

Deus Ex Machina - Vincent Cantin

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui

Incognito - Mengfang Yang

Anomaly - Michael Jeanpert

All Blood Runs Red - Tao Delport

The Great Artist - Sean Olson



Best Score

Flesh - Marco Wen

Reflection Point - Ross Rowley

The Great Artist - Richi Carter

Reappear - Rob Lewis

Behind Your Skin - Nicolas Bonnièr

A Critter Fable - Grace Fisher

AfterLife - Ng Yu Sze Melody

Symfaunic - Dane Bryant Frazier

Deus Ex Machina - Mathyas VJ

esCape Town - Tatiana Mikova, Tomas Nohal

Snarl - Hans Michael Anselmo Hess

Contain - Simon Greenberg



Best Original Story

Twiceborn - Ryuho Okawa

52 - A Tale of Loneliness - Johnny DePalma

Just Another Birthday in Bedlam - Catherine Butterfield

Santa For Hire - Blake Ridder

Undateable - Brittany Bookbinder

Where's Kate? - Keith Macri

This Day That Year - Ritendra Datta

There's No Hell Like Home - Russell Southam

Goodbye to Yesterday - Chae Talley

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois

Five Days Straight - Michaela Stewart

Company - June Chung Hoi Man, Tony Lam Tsz Him



Best Screenplay

Heaven Schmevin - Jim Norman

Hard Work - Horton Emory

Land of Eagles - Isaac Banuelos

Close Enough To Perfect - Dan Williams

Divine Blood - Aly Miller

Will You Love Me Tomorrow? - Aaron Hernandez-Buter

Summoned - Tammy Klembith, George Klembith

BFFs Never Say Die - K. Jennifer Ilagan

Stolen Girls - Seayoon Jeong, Aissa Martell

Flash Card - Joseph Stephen Meadows

Counting Needles From A Hill - Lovely Carter

Testimony - Aaron Williams



Best Television Script

Divorce is My Day Job - Jennifer Ritchie

Hard Work - Horton Emory

Land of Eagles - Isaac Banuelos

Family Rental - SherLann D. Moore

The 4th Temptation - Christopher Guzzo

Holy Wager - Mason Beals

The Knights of Villa - Matt Kelsey

The Double - Leor Zinati

Non-Official Cover - Jodi Shelton, Hudson Shelton

Natural History - Stephen John Tantoco

The Mr. Dave Show...Show - Scott Marshall Taylor

Absolute Zero - Bryce Hatch





For more updates, follow us on social media:

Instagram www.instagram.com/festigious

Facebook www.facebook.com/festigious

Twitter www.twitter.com/festigious



RECENT POSTS