top of page

7th Annual Festigious 2021 - The Nominees



We're excited to announce nominees for the 7th annual Festigious 2021:


Best of Fest 2021

Flesh - Tim Poon

Dead In The Water - Nanea Miyata

Deep Shock - Davide Melini

The Great Artist - Indrani Pal-Chaudhuri

Bi-2 — God of the Jilted - Vladimir Besedin

Pretty Metal - Mikhail Tot

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Kaali Maati - Hemantkumar Mahale

The Sky Below - Charlie Rose

Incognito - Jacky Song

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois

Beta - Kevin M Turner



Best Narrative Feature

Twiceborn - Hiroshi Akabane - contact - Serina Aramaki

Hidden Love - Dream International Pictures

The Colour of Spring - Paul Andrew Kimball

Beautiful Lure - Hiroshi Akabane

Used and Borrowed Time - Sophia Romma

Exist, Not Exist: Zero Tolerance For Silence - Hee chul Kwon

Kaali Maati - Hemantkumar Mahale

Sweet Destiny - Arash Sobhani, Kajeh Mehrizi, Taravat Khalili, Hamidreza Safipoor

Murder Bury Win - Michael Lovan

Shocking Marriage - Demetrio Casile



Best Narrative Short

Rum Go! - Markus Thorington

Come Home To Me - Gavin Bradley

Reflection Point - Deryck Broom

The Callouts - Harrison Gabriel

Reappear - Tommy Clarke

Behind Your Skin - Evouna Michele

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Out of Time - Delphine Montaigne

There's No Hell Like Home - Russell Southam

Incognito - Jacky Song

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois

Beta - Kevin M Turner




Best Indie Feature

Solitary - Jack Linsdell

Ramesses - Kevin Austra

Crisis In The City By The Bay - Vishal Krishnaiah

Enfer & Paradis - Antoine Chicoye, Michael Darrigade, Alex Lesbats

Runaway - Ralph Smith

Jiyan - Otis Birdy Dear Name - Hillfinger (Hyung-kun) Hwang

A Wink from Death - Renata Beck

Happy's - Don Tjernagel



Best Indie Short

Tahz - Nepal Arslan

Lady Lazarus - Jamie Lou

Jesus of New York - Joe Benedetto

Gunther - Ryan Rowley

A Simple Twist Of Fate - Fynn Lithgow

Circulation - Anthony Casabianca, Izzy Esber

Fix Me - Woonyea Han

HomeTown - Mikhail Tot

There's No Hell Like Home - Russell Southam

Lolo - Keone & Mari Madrid

Family Frenzy - Cody Dalton

Her Place - Matt Guajardo Kelsey



Best Web/TV Pilot

In Two Minds - Fabian Schwab

Atlas - Ayman Chaudhry

ProDogTV - Randall Owens

Marvel-less - Christopher Kelley

Human Spectrum - Eduardo Ramirez





Best Web/TV Series

Coasters - Sam Jacks, Doug Rogers, L.P. Dohi, Sandi Todorović

Hotline - Vanessa Rodriguez

White Crow - George Threadgold

Incompleteness - David Ash

Undateable - Matt Mahaffey, Brittany Bookbinder

Good Monsters - Johannes Muhr, Julia Zimth

The OMG! Oriental Medical Guru - Jamie Tran

Audition - Cosimo Tucci



Best Documentary Feature

Until the Last Drop - Mike Daniel, Sam Kneiss

Roger Grein: An Empowering Philanthropist - Bob Kelly

Yokosuka 1953 - Journey to her mother in memory - Tsuyoshi Kigawa

The Sporting Bubble - Peter Dickson

Shave to Reborn - Ellen Pun

A Wink from Death - Renata Beck

Master Sheng Yen - Chang Chao-wei

Jerry Quarry: Boxing's Hard Luck Warrior - Richard Poche

Pat Walsh - Michael Benson




Best Documentary Short

Kite - Yumeng He

ProDogTV - Randall Owens - contact - John Gardner

Frank Little - Daniel Stanislawski

Dekora - Jan Sokala

Fly Myself Home - Jose Restrepo

Company Culture - Ran Zhang

The Reality of Abandoned Dogs in South Korea - Jitae (Andrew) Kim

Lolo - Keone & Mari Madrid

Polar Reversal 2021 cut - Alistair Johnson

Waterboo - Jeremy Klapprodt

Cogs - Minah Son

Walls That Matter - Tanmay Shah



Best Animation

My BFF - Che Shi Ou (Chris), Shuqi Yin (Skye), Xueqi Song, Heng Yao

Lea's Secret - Rico Gutierrez

A Trout's Journey - Felix Emmanuel, Nanna Anna

The Breath of Life - Anna Gerasimova

My Babushka Smokes A Pipe - Ivan Pavlov

Forget Me Not - Saige Guevara, Courtney LeBlanc

Symfaunic - Erin Bergin, Darby Kate Snyder

A Trout's Journey - Felix Emmanuel, Nanna Anna

52 - A Tale of Loneliness - Johnny DePalma

The Sky Below - Charlie Rose



Best Music Video

That's Alright Mama / Blue Moon - Laurent Mercier

Hebe Tien - One, after another - Muh Chen

Rainie Yang - Like a Star - Muh Chen

S.H.E. - 17 - Muh Chen

Bi-2 — God of the Jilted - Vladimir Besedin

Keralam - The Signature of God - Thomas Sebastian, Leeladeviamma Bhavaniamma

George Floyd: Say Their Names - Christopher R. Owens, Alyssa Dann

Eden Neville - Video Games - Addison Neville, Eden Neville

Let It Out / Stay Homas - Ben Woolf

Sweet Destiny - Arash Sobhani, Kajeh Mehrizi, Taravat Khalili, Hamidreza Safipoor

Purpose of Life - Mohammed K Paika

New Mexico - Garrett Randol





Best Student Film

The Decay - Murvin Allen

Benny - Julianna Coscia

Screen Girl - J.D. MacNutt

The Guardian - Yifan Huo

Woods in The Rain - Jim Zou

You're With Me. Always. - Seda Anbarci

Starry Sky - Yi Lu

Self Portrait - Jonah Cohen

Kintsugi - Justine Kaneda

AfterLife - Andy Lam Wai Hin

Dear Name - Hillfinger (Hyung-kun) Hwang

Five Days Straight - Michaela Stewart



Best Director

Flesh - Tim Poon

Lady Lazarus - Jamie Lou

Deep Shock - Davide Melini

S.H.E. - 17 - Muh Chen

Bi-2 — God of the Jilted - Vladimir Besedin

Behind Your Skin - Evouna Michele

All Blood Runs Red - Paul Mignot

Anomaly - Michael Jeanpert

The Final Code - Carlo Fusco

Incognito - Jacky Song

Deus Ex Machina - Jessy Langlois

Beta - Kevin M Turner



Best First Time Director

The Decay - Murvin Allen

Vinny Mancuso's Rules for Good Business - Spartan Daggenhurst

Chronicles of Gnarnia: The Rex Chadwick Story - Brian Colin Foley

The Butcher - Bruce Liang

Reappear - Tommy Clarke

Company - Lam Tsz Him

Starry Sky - Yi Lu

Holy Zombie - Cam Marshall

One Afternoon - Yumin Zhang

Goodbye to Yesterday - Chae Talley

Hanakotoba - Franck Lahoui, Jowkid

The Memories of A Song - Sibo Zhu



Best Actor

Rum Go! - Glen McDougal

Dead In The Water - Peter Porte

Reflection Point - Nathan Castle

The Great Artist - Matthew Postlethwaite